Aristida mohrii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida mohrii Nash
Common Name:Mohr's Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida mohrii Nash - Mohr's Three Awn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA MOHRII Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 436. 1900.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Spring Hill, 4 Oct 1886, Mohr s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: L(fragm), US(2 shts)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011576 Geneva 05 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13595
TROY
Aristida mohrii Nash
NY00345850 Mobile 04 Oct 1886 Charles T. Mohr
s.n.
NY
Aristida mohrii Nash
UNA00064004 Baldwin 07 Aug 2003 Alfred Schotz
1909
UNA
Aristida mohrii Nash
TROY000011577 Geneva 12 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13677
TROY
Aristida mohrii Nash
UWAL0030586 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67802
UWAL
Aristida mohrii Nash
UNA00056311 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12419
UNA
Aristida mohrii Nash
AUA000015089 Geneva 6 OCT 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6492
AUA
ARISTIDA MOHRII NASH
UNA00061351 Mobile 01 Oct 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aristida mohrii Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: