Aristida geniculata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida geniculata Rafinesque
Common Name:Red Threeawn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida geniculata Rafinesque - Red Threeawn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA GENICULATA Rafinesque, Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 119. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: Nassau Co.[?]: "on the Hempstead plains, and on the seashore near Oyster Bay, Gravesend, etc., on Long Island", s.d., Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: G; isotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Merrill, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Circ. 29: 10. 1901.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida necopina Aristida necopina Shinners, Rhodora 56: 30. 1954. ILLINOIS: Lee Co.: May Twp., 1 Sep 1935, Chase 5302 (holotype: SMU).
Aristida longespica var. geniculata Aristida longespica Poiret, var. geniculata (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 35: 318. 1933.Aristida geniculata Rafinesque 1817. 
Aristida intermedia Aristida intermedia Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 24: 44, f. 18. 1901. MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Near Biloxi, 5 Oct 1896, Kearney 204 (holotype: US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Bullock, Escambia, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013080 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1329
UWAL
Aristida longespica Poiret var. geniculata (Raf.) Fernald
UNA00064013 Sumter 10 Sep 2003 Alfred Schotz
1921
UNA
Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fern.
JSU105673 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Brian R. Keener
1748
JSU
Aristida longespica Poiret var. geniculata (Rafinesque) Fernald
TROY000043164 Escambia 17 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26829
TROY
Aristida geniculata Rafinesque
UNA00054499 Blount 12 Sep 1998 Brian R. Keener
1735
UNA
Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fern.
UWAL0012547 Mobile 07 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1905
UWAL
Aristida geniculata Rafinesque
UWAL0008773 Marengo 08 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1375
UWAL
Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fern.
JSU102777 Baldwin 17 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12899
JSU
Aristida longespica Poiret var. geniculata (Rafinesque) Fernald
TROY000028295 Marengo 08 Oct 2008 J. Kevin England
1375
TROY
Aristida longespica Poiret var. geniculata (Rafinesque) Fernald
UNA00063442 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 R. Kral
93366
UNA
Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fern.
UNA00054235 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Brian R. Keener
1748
UNA
Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.) Fern.
TROY000011574 Monroe 24 Oct 2000 Robert Kral
90585
TROY
Aristida longespica Poiret var. geniculata (Rafinesque) Fernald
UWAL0031056 Escambia 07 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26829
UWAL
Aristida geniculata Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: