Aristida lanosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
Common Name:Woolly Sheath Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott - Woolly Sheath Three Awn

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA LANOSA Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 143. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida lanuginosa Aristida lanuginosa Bosc ex Clarion, in Trinius & Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci.Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 5(1): 103. 1842, non Burchell 1824. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: LE).
Chaetaria gossypina Chaetaria gossypina Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 391. 1817.Aristida lanata Poiret 1810, non Forsskål 1775. 
Aristida lanata Aristida lanata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 453. 1810, non Forsskål 1775. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: C, G, PAD, US(fragm)).
Aristida lanosa var. macera Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. macera Fernald, Rhodora 37: 135, pl. 335. 1935. VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Cape Henry, 23 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2719 (holotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Calhoun, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Jefferson, Lamar, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Monroe, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00048604 Lamar 06 Oct 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29585
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
AUA000015060 Crenshaw 27 NOV 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11557
AUA
ARISTIDA LANOSA MUHL. EX ELL.
UWAL0030469 DeKalb 20 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14146
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl ex Ell
UNA00057778 Bibb 01 Nov 1992 James R. Allison
7430
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
UNA00063437 Mobile 02 Oct 2002 R. Kral
93367
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
UWAL0010698 Pike 29 Nov 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22727
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UNA00003455 Mobile s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
JSU102776 Calhoun 29 Aug 1999 D. D. Spaulding
10680
JSU
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000030105 Covington 28 Oct 2008 Curtis J. Hansen
3580
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000043180 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27032
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UWAL0033105 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27032
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UWAL0034953 Geneva 02 Oct 1994 Kral, R.
84211
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
TROY000011563 Baldwin 16 Oct 1997 James H. Miller
s.n.
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000043134 Covington 09 Nov 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23552
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000011565 Covington 07 Nov 2006 J. C. Till
38
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UNA00056308 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12413
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
UWAL0008780 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Kral, R.
96877
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
UWAL0032061 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27001
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000026887 Escambia 19 Sep 2005 Robert Kral
96877
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
AUA000015072 Pike 20 NOV 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8990
AUA
ARISTIDA LANOSA MUHL. EX ELL.
UWAL0006290 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69600
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
AUA000020081 Jefferson 5 NOV 2006 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12561
AUA
ARISTIDA LANOSA MUHL. EX ELL.
TROY000034707 Conecuh 23 Sep 1982 Robert Kral
69600
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000011567 Lee 25 Oct 2003 Robert Kral
94638
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UNA00056774 Bibb 07 Sep 1992 James R. Allison
7137a
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
AUA000015071 Macon 18 NOV 1962 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
ARISTIDA LANOSA MUHL. EX ELL.
TROY000029810 Jefferson 05 Nov 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12561
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000011564 Conecuh 19 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13723
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UNA00060591 Conecuh 19 Oct 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13723
UNA
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
UWAL0030657 Covington 09 Nov 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23552
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UWAL0034891 Escambia 03 Oct 1994 Kral, R.
84254
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
TROY000011566 Crenshaw 27 Nov 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
11557
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
TROY000043110 Houston 29 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27001
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
UWAL0008781 Jefferson 05 Nov 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12561
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
UWAL0005880 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69656
UWAL
Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Ell.
TROY000034228 Pike 29 Nov 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22727
TROY
Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: