Aristida curtissii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & J.M. Coulter) Nash
Common Name:Curtiss's Three Awn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & J.M. Coulter) Nash - Curtiss's Three Awn

Citation

Citation Aristida curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 94. 1901.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Aristida dichotoma Michaux, var. curtissii A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1901.
Type: VIRGINIA: Bedford Co.: Withoust locality, 8 Oct 1871, Curtiss s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: NY(2 shts), US(2 shts)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 535. 1924.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida basiramea var. curtissii Aristida basiramea Engelmann ex Vasey, var. curtissii (A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter) Shinners, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 23: 633. 1940.Aristida dichotoma Michaux, var. curtissii A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1890. 
Aristida dichotoma var. curtissii Aristida dichotoma Michaux, var. curtissii A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1901.Aristida dichotoma Michaux, var. curtissii A. Gray ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter 1901. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clarke, Dallas, Etowah, Pike, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000015068 Pike 18 OCT 1998 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11494
AUA
ARISTIDA DICHOTOMA MICHAUX var. CURTISSII GRAY EX S. WATS. & COULT.
UWAL0016514 Clarke 25 Sep 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13651
UWAL
Aristida curtissii (Gray ex S. Wats. & Coult.) Nash
UWAL0005700 Dallas 22 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
68999
UWAL
Aristida curtissii (Gray) Nash
UWAL0031652 Shelby 03 Oct 1992 Kral, R.
81703
UWAL
Aristida curtissii (Gray) Nash
JSU105670 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7359
JSU
Aristida curtissii (Gray ex S. Watson & Coulter) Nash
JSU102753 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7359
JSU
Aristida curtissii (Gray ex S. Watson & Coulter) Nash
TROY000011560 Pike 18 Oct 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
11494
TROY
Aristida dichotoma Michaux var. curtissii Gray
JSU102752 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7359
JSU
Aristida curtissii (Gray ex S. Watson & Coulter) Nash
JSU102751 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7359
JSU
Aristida curtissii (Gray ex S. Watson & Coulter) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: