Anthoxanthum odoratum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
Common Name:Sweet Vernal Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Anthoxanthum
Species Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus - Sweet Vernal Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Lee, Madison, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000026640 DeKalb 18 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11860
TROY
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
UWAL0001828 DeKalb 13 May 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4279
UWAL
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UNA00064939 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2862
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UWAL0031266 Madison 15 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8993
UWAL
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UNA00061103 DeKalb 18 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11860
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UNA00003417 Cullman s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
AUA000015025 Lee 1924 ANONYMOUS
AUA
ANTHOXANTHUM ODORATUM L.
SAMF0001262 DeKalb 13 May 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4279
SAMF
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
UWAL0008769 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2862
UWAL
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
TROY000026641 St. Clair 30 Mar 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12210
TROY
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
TROY000046136 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Brian R. Keener
5429
TROY
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
JSU102748 DeKalb 15 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17570
JSU
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
AUA000026936 DeKalb 12 MAY 2012 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
5187
AUA
ANTHOXANTHUM ODORATUM L.
JSU102749 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8508
JSU
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
JSU102750 DeKalb 02 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
223
JSU
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
UWAL0012216 Jackson 09 Jun 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5429
UWAL
Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus
UNA00059414 Cleburne 02 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11338
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UNA00062332 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9166
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UNA00065816 St. Clair 30 Mar 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12210
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
UNA00023521 DeKalb 11 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9166
UNA
Anthoxanthum odoratum L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: