Anthoxanthum aristatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss.
Common Name:Annual Vernal Grass; Small Sweet Vernal Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Small Sweet Vernal Grass is an introduced annual in the Grass family (Poaceae). It is native to North Africa and southern Europe. It Alabama it has been found in the central and northern parts of the state. Small Sweet Vernal Grass occurs on roadsides, in ditches, in fields and pastures, and in lawns. It is a winter annual with a fibrous root system. All parts of the plants have a sweet odor when bruised or cut. Plants germinate in the early spring and have produced seed and died by early summer. The plants occur in bunches that are branched from the base. The culms (stems) are erect or ascending. Plants are from 12-18 inches in height. Leaves are alternate, linear to lanceolate in outline, with entire margins. The leaves are from 1-4 inches in length, and slightly pubescent. Flowers are produced in spikelets arranged in a panicle. The panicles are terminal. The spikelets contain 2-3 florets, with the lower 1-2 being sterile and the upper floret being bisexual. The florets are concealed by the glumes. The fruit is a grain. Small Sweet Vernal Grass is not a common species in Alabama or in North America.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Anthoxanthum
Species Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss. - Annual Vernal Grass; Small Sweet Vernal Grass

Citation

Citation Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 638. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthoxanthum angustifolium Anthoxanthum angustifolium Planellas Giralt, Ensayo Fl. Gallega 398. 1852. SPAIN
Anthoxanthum aristatum subsp. puelii Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, subsp. puelii (Lecoq & Lamotte) Pinto da Silva, Agron. Lusit. 333(18): 1. 1971.Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte 1848. 
Anthoxanthum aristatum var. nanum Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, var. nanum Lloyd ex Husnot, Graminees 2. 1899, nom. illegit.Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. lloydii (Jordan ex Boreau) Marais & Menier 1877; Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Anthoxanthum carrenianum Anthoxanthum carrenianum Parlatore, Pl. Nov. 37. 1842. PORTUGAL/SPAIN
Anthoxanthum lloydii Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 697. 1857. FRANCE
Anthoxanthum odoratum var. aristatum Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus, var. aristatum (Boissier) Cosson, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 22. 1855 ("1849").Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier 1842. 
Anthoxanthum odoratum var. laxiflorum Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus, var. laxiflorum Chaubard, in Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 13. 1821. FRANCE
Anthoxanthum odoratum var. puelii Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus, var. puelii (Lecoq & Lamotte) Cosson, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 21. 1855 ("1849").Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte 1847. 
Anthoxanthum ovatum subsp. aristatum Anthoxanthum ovatum Lagasca, subsp. aristatum (Boissier) Litardiere, Candollea 7: 231. 1937.Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier 1842. 
Anthoxanthum ovatum var. aristatum Anthoxanthum ovatum Lagasca y Segura, var. aristatum (Boissier) Pérez Lara, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 15: 382. 1886.Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier 1842. 
Anthoxanthum puelii var. minimum Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. minimum Mabille, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 25: 604. 1864. FRANCE
Anthoxanthum puelii var. nanum Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. nanum Lloyd ex Douin, in Bonnier & Douin, Fl. Ill. France 11: 118. 1931, nom. illegit.Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, var. nanum Lloyd ex Husnot 1899, nom. illegit.; Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. lloydii (Jordan ex Boreau) Marais & Menier 1877; Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Anthoxanthum puelii var. lloydii Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. lloydii (Jordan ex Boreau) Marais & Menier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 24: 381. 1877.Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Anthoxanthum puelii Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, Cat. Pl. Plateau Central 385. 1847. FRANCE

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Macon, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000029741 Macon 26 May 2016 Birkhead, Roger
AUA
Anthoxanthum Aristatum Boiss.
UNA00050386 Mobile 7 May 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16348
UNA
Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss.
ALNHS00006371 Montgomery 21 May 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4401
ALNHS
Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss.
TROY000043684 Montgomery 04 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27364
TROY
Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier
AUA000015024 Lee 2 Apr 1959 Banks, Donald J.
AUA
Anthoxanthum Aristatum Boiss.
UWAL0039331 Montgomery 04 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27364
UWAL
Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: