Andropogon tenuispatheus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
Common Name:Saltmarsh Bushy Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash - Saltmarsh Bushy Bluestem

Citation

Citation Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 113. 1912.
Basionym: Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 30 Oct 1894, Curtiss 5337 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GA 2 shts, GH, NY, W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 244. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon glomeratus var. tenuispatheus Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 61. 1903. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, 30 Oct 1894, Curtiss 5337 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GA 2 shts, GH, NY, W). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 244. 1983.
Andropogon macrourus var. pumilus Andropogon macrourus Michaux, var. pumilus Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 16: 27. 1891. TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Seminole Cave, 9 Oct 1890, Nealley 256 holotype: US?; isotype: NY).
Andropogon glomeratus var. pumilus ANDROPOGON GLOMERATUS (Walter) Britton et al., var. PUMILUS (Vasey) Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 496. 1894.TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Seminole Cave, 9 Oct 1890, Nealley 256 holotype: US?; isotype: NY). 
Andropogon virginicus var. tenuispatheus Andropogon virginicus Linnaeus, var. tenuispatheus (Nash) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 142. 1935.Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton et al., var. tenuispatheus Nash 1903. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clarke, Clay, Colbert, Etowah, Hale, Jefferson, Macon, Marshall, Mobile, Monroe, Morgan, Talladega, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU102786 Etowah 18 Feb 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
736
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
UWAL0053033 Morgan 11 Oct 2020 Thompson, Joey
1269
UWAL
Andropogon tenuipatheus (Nash) Nash
UWAL0038771 Bullock 29 Sep 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4281
UWAL
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102781 Clarke 13 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18792
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
JSU102783 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 Whetstone, R. David
19001
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
UWAL0037300 Walker 22 Oct 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14737
UWAL
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102778 Bibb 25 Sep 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1460
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
UWAL0044979 Bullock 23 Sep 2018 Horne, Howard E.
4654
UWAL
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102785 Cherokee 01 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12670
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
JSU102779 Calhoun 05 Oct 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1325
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
JSU156395 Calhoun 21 Sep 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1240
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102788 Jefferson 05 Oct 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
1100
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102782 Clarke 13 Sep 1997 Whetstone, R. David
18792
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
UWAL0048211 Mobile 27 Oct 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2449
UWAL
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
UNA00060587 Butler 15 Dec 2002 Diamond, Alvin R.
13756
UNA
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex Dewey
JSU102790 Macon 05 Oct 1973 Stevens, Ann
60
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
UNA00003492 Hale 07 Oct 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
1232
UNA
Andropogon virginicus L. var. tenuispatheus (Nash) Fernald & Griscom
JSU102784 Clay 28 Sep 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5051
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
ALNHS00002498 Colbert 19 Nov 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
FH-225
ALNHS
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102787 Etowah 24 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3874
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
UWAL0036667 Colbert 28 Sep 2016 England, J. Kevin
6882
UWAL
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102792 Marshall 19 Oct 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6796
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102791 Monroe 02 Nov 1997 Whetstone, R. David
19125
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
ALNHS00001506 Clarke 17 Feb 2012 Horne, Howard E.
SWS-53
ALNHS
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102780 Calhoun 26 Sep 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1293
JSU
Andropogon glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P. var. pumilus Vasey ex L.H. Dewey
JSU102793 Talladega 11 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5221
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
JSU102789 Jefferson 05 Oct 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
1100
JSU
Andropogon tenuispatheus (Nash) Nash
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: