Asclepias lanceolata

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias lanceolata Walter
Common Name:Lanceolate Milkweed; Few Flower Milkweed
Habitat:Bogs, wet savannahs, and wet roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASLA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias lanceolata Walter - Lanceolate Milkweed; Few Flower Milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias lanceolata Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 4 mi. SW of Andrews, 27 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 154 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, MICH, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias lanceolata var. paupercula Asclepias lanceolata Walter, var. paupercula (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 438. 1935.Asclepias paupercula Michaux 1803. 
Asclepias paupercula Asclepias paupercula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 118. 1803. Asclepias paupercula Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 118. 1803.
Asclepias serpentaria Asclepias serpentaria Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 52. 1817. LOUISIANA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00038391 Mobile 27 Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UWAL0000410 Washington 29 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4538
UWAL
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
USAM000001574 Baldwin 27 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11218
USAM
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
USAM000001575 Mobile 10 Jun 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11120
USAM
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
JSU111080 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39587
JSU
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
UNA00067982 Baldwin 24 Oct 2007 Cherie Bryant Steakley
1372
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UNA00038387 Baldwin 6 Jun 1958 Jackie Edwards
4
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UNA00068692 Washington 29 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4538
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UWAL0032549 Washington 25 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4883
UWAL
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
AUA000030031 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 WILLIS, ROBERT L.
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AUA000030027 Autauga 4 AUG 1969 OWENS, JAMES R.
092
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
USAM000001573 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
3519
USAM
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
USAM000001577 Mobile 19 Jun 1981 Michel G. Lelong
12093
USAM
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
TROY000014197 Washington 29 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4538
TROY
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
AUA000030028 Baldwin 10 JUL 1977 AHRENS, W. H.
137
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AUA000030029 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
511-69
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AUA000030030 Baldwin 27 JUL 1969 ELLIS, H. C.
095
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AUA000030033 Covington 3 JUN 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AUA000030034 Geneva 25 MAY 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6931
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AMAL00015497 Baldwin 18 Jun 2008 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-433
AMAL
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UNA00038388 Baldwin 7 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7523
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
AUA000030032 Covington 24 MAY 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
AMAL00014387 Washington 29 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4538
AMAL
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UWAL0042863 Baldwin 23 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
164
UWAL
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
AMAL00015351 Baldwin 18 Jun 2008 T. Wayne Barger
Perd-418
AMAL
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UNA00038395 Mobile 30 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D86
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
UNA00038389 Washington 3 Jul 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
USAM000001576 Mobile 29 May 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11081
USAM
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
JSU111398 Escambia 17 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4142
JSU
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
JSU111400 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39592
JSU
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
AUA000030035 Washington 24 MAY 1970 BLANKENCHIP, B. P.
145
AUA
ASCLEPIAS LANCEOLATA WALTER
UNA00038390 Mobile 3 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39592
UNA
Asclepias lanceolata Walt.
JSU111399 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10256
JSU
Asclepias lanceolata Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: