Andropogon arctatus

Family:POACEAE
Species:Andropogon arctatus Chapman
Common Name:Pinewoods Bluestem
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Andropogon
Species Andropogon arctatus Chapman - Pinewoods Bluestem

Citation

Citation ANDROPOGON ARCTATUS Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 20. 1878.
Basionym: Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon tetrastachyus var. distachyus Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 581. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. S. Campbell, J. Arnold Arbor. 64: 207. 1983.
Sorghum arctatum Sorghum arctatum (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 791. 1891.Andropogon arctatus Chapman 1878; Andropogon tetrastachyus Elliott, var. distachyus Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000011446 Geneva 12 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13672
TROY
Andropogon arctatus Chapman
UWAL0017891 Geneva 13 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62957
UWAL
Andropogon arctatus Scribn.
UWAL0036601 Covington 15 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
9087
UWAL
Andropogon arctatus Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: