Amphicarpum muhlenbergianum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Amphicarpum muhlenbergianum (Schult.) Hitchc.
Common Name:Florida Peanut Grass; Perennial Goober Grass; Blue Maiden Cane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Amphicarpum
Species Amphicarpum muhlenbergianum (Schult.) Hitchc. - Florida Peanut Grass; Perennial Goober Grass; Blue Maiden Cane

Citation

Citation AMPHICARPUM MUHLENBERGIANUM (Schultes) Hitchcock, Bartonia 14: 34. 1932.
Basionym: Milium muhlenbergianum Schultes 1824.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Milium muhlenbergianum Milium muhlenbergianum Schultes, Mant. 2: 178. 1824.  
Amphicarpum floridanum Amphicarpum floridanum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 572. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018679 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79277
UWAL
Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (J.A. Schultes) A.S. Hitchc.
TROY000045522 Covington 22 Oct 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27959
TROY
Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (J. A. Schultes) Hitchcock
JSU105932 Houston 04 Aug 1996 John R. MacDonald
9824
JSU
Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (J. A. Schultes) Hitchcock
JSU105933 Houston 03 Nov 1996 John R. MacDonald
9989b
JSU
Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (J. A. Schultes) Hitchcock
AUA000014851 Covington 5 OCT 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
44731
AUA
AMPHICARPUM MUEHLENBERGIANUM (J.A. SCHULTES) A.S. HITCHC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: