Asclepias hirtella

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
Common Name:Prairie Milkweed; Barrens Milkweed
Habitat:Limestone glades and barrens, prairies.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASHI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson - Prairie Milkweed; Barrens Milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28(2): 207. 1941.
Basionym: Acerates hirtella Pennell 1919.
Type: MISSOURI: Jasper Co.: east of Carthage, 4 Sep 1913, F.W. Pennell 5372 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates hirtella    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Elmore, Etowah, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, BRIT, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2021 - 2022

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111381 Etowah 14 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3034
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
BRIT71371 Cherokee 03 Aug 1989 Kral, Robert
76838a
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
BRIT71367 St. Clair 16 Jul 1971 Kral, Robert
43388
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
TROY000051374 Cherokee 01 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8954
TROY
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0033598 Cherokee 01 Jun 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8954
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
JSU111378 Cherokee 16 Jul 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14578
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0056422 Etowah 30 May 2021 England, Kevin J.
12138
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
TROY000016682 St. Clair 06 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4580
TROY
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0053174 Etowah 19 Jul 2020 Keener, Brian R.
11844
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
AMAL00017850 Cherokee 15 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67647
AMAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
JSU111376 Cherokee 9 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12252
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
JSU111375 Cherokee 22 Jun 2000 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10899
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0000363 St. Clair 04 Aug 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3802
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
UWAL0006037 Cherokee 08 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68713
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Penn.) Woodson
BRIT71370 Cherokee 15 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67647
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0018772 Cherokee 03 Aug 1989 Kral, Robert
76838.1
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
BRIT71372 Elmore 07 Jul 1970 Moore, Harold D.
182
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
BRIT67060 Cherokee 08 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68713
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
ALNHS00004089 Cherokee 28 Jun 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2410
ALNHS
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
BRIT71368 Cherokee 21 Jul 1968 Kral, Robert
31746
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
AMAL00009432 St. Clair 06 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4580
AMAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
JSU111380 Etowah 4 Jul 1995 Hodge-Spaulding, Lesley M.
4273
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0000362 St. Clair 06 Jun 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4580
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
BRIT71369 Cherokee 05 Jun 1969 Kral, Robert
35010
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
TROY000034607 Cherokee 08 Jun 1982 Kral, Robert
68713
TROY
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
TROY000014049 Cherokee 15 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67647
TROY
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
BRIT71366 St. Clair 16 Jul 1971 Kral, Robert
43388
BRIT
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
UWAL0056845 Sumter 30 May 2022 Keener, Brian R.
12446
UWAL
Ascelpias hirtella (Pennell) Woodsoon
UWAL0000361 Cherokee 15 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67647
UWAL
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woods.
JSU111379 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5023
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
JSU111377 Cherokee 9 Sep 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12252
JSU
Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: