Spiranthes lucida

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames
Common Name:Shining Ladies' Tresses; Wide Leaf Ladies' Tresses
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SPLU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames - Shining Ladies' Tresses; Wide Leaf Ladies' Tresses

Citation

Citation Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames, Orchidaceae 2: 258. 1908.
Basionym: Neottia lucida H.H. Eaton 1832.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ibidium plantagineum  Spiranthes plantaginea Rafinesque 
Neottia lucida Neottia lucida H. H. Eaton, Transylvania J. Med. Assoc. Sci. 5: 107. 1832.  
Spiranthes plantaginea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00001322 Bibb 30 Apr 1994 Allison, James (Jim) R.
8224-p
AMAL
Spiranthes lucida (H. Eaton) Ames
UNA00069484 Bibb 30 Apr 1994 Allison, James R.
8224-p
UNA
Spiranthes lucida (H.H. Eat.) Ames
AUA_ACC_61468 Bibb 30 Apr 1994 Allison, James R.
8224-P
AUA
Spiranthes Lucida (H.H. Eaton) Ames
AMAL00001323 Bibb 30 Apr 1994 Allison, James (Jim) R.
8224-p
AMAL
Spiranthes lucida (H. Eaton) Ames
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: