Orthochilus ecristatus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Orthochilus ecristatus (Fernald) Bytebier
Common Name:Giant Orchid; Spiked Medusa; Crestless Plume Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:One of our rarest orchids.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Orthochilus
Species Orthochilus ecristatus (Fernald) Bytebier - Giant Orchid; Spiked Medusa; Crestless Plume Orchid

Citation

Citation Orthochilus ecristatus (Fernald) Bytebier, Taxon 63(1): 18. 2014 [20 Feb 2014].
Basionym: Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fernald 1897.
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Curtiss 2808 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyrtopodium ecristatum Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fernald, Bot. Gaz. 24: 433. 1897. FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Near Jacksonville, s.d., Curtiss 2808 (holotype: GH).
Eulophia ecristata Eulophia ecristata (Fernald) Ames, Contr. Ames Bot. Lab. 1: 19. 1904.Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fernald 1897. 
Pteroglossapis ecristata Pteroglossapis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 12: 136. 1904. Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fernald 1897. 
Triorchos ecristata Triorchios ecristatus (Fernald) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 329, 1329. 1903.Cyrtopodium ecristatum Fern. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP000015426acc Baldwin 25 Oct 1998 James R. Burkhalter
16090
UWFP
Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe
UWAL0044439 Baldwin 17 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1062
UWAL
Orthochilus ecristatus (Fernald) Bytebeir
UWFP000018056acc Baldwin 17 Aug 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18631
UWFP
Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe
UWAL0044438 Baldwin 17 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1063
UWAL
Orthochilus ecristatus (Fernald) Bytebeir
UWFP000016024acc Baldwin 11 Sep 1999 James R. Burkhalter
16648
UWFP
Pteroglossaspis ecristata (Fernald) Rolfe
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: