Platanthera lacera

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera lacera (Michaux) G. Don
Common Name:Green Fringed Orchid; Ragged Orchid; Ragged Fringed Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLLA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera lacera (Michaux) G. Don - Green Fringed Orchid; Ragged Orchid; Ragged Fringed Orchid

Citation

Citation Platanthera lacera (Michaux) G. Don, Hort. Brit., ed. 3. 650. 189.
Basionym: Orchis lacera Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 156. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis lacera  Orchis lacera Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 156. 1803. 
Habenaria lacera var. terrae-novae    
Habenaria lacera  Orchis lacera Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 156. 1803. 
Orchis lacera Orchis lacera Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 156. 1803.  
Platanthera lacera var. terrae-novae    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Geneva, Jackson, Lee, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113587 Jackson 15 May 1973 David Cook
s.n.
JSU
Platanthera lacera (Michaux) G. Don
AUA_ACC071259 Cleburne 16 JUN 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
442
AUA
PLATANTHERA LACERA (MICHX.) G. DON
AUA_ACC041091 Walker 26 MAY 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
39225
AUA
PLATANTHERA LACERA (MICHX.) G. DON
UNA00008546 Walker 26 May 1970 R. Kral
39225
UNA
Habenaria lacera (Michx.) R. Br.
UNA00008541 Lee 06 May 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Habenaria lacera (Michx.) R. Br.
AUA_ACC020182 Geneva 25 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
421-69
AUA
PLATANTHERA LACERA (MICHX.) G. DON
AUA_ACC047145 Jackson 2 JUL 1983 DODD, J. K.
41
AUA
PLATANTHERA LACERA (MICHX.) G. DON
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: