Asclepias connivens

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias connivens Baldwin ex Elliott
Common Name:Large Flower Milkweed
Habitat:Wet pine flatwoods and bogs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ASCO19
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias connivens Baldwin ex Elliott - Large Flower Milkweed

Citation

Citation Asclepias connivens Baldwin ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1(4): 320. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates connivens Acerates connivens (Baldwin) Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 521. 1844.Asclepias connivens Baldwin 1817. 
Anantherix connivens Anantherix connivens (Baldwin) Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 594. 1861.Asclepias connivens Baldwin 1817. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BRIT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
BRIT71361 Covington 25 Jun 1974 Kral, R.
53454
BRIT
Asclepias connivens Baldw.
BRIT71360 Covington 25 Jun 1974 Kral, R.
53454
BRIT
Asclepias connivens Baldw.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: