Bryodesma arenicola ssp. riddellii

Family:SELAGINELLACEAE
Species:Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
Common Name:Riddell's Spikemoss
Habitat:Sandstone and dry sandy soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Riddell's Spikemoss is a native perennial in the Spikemoss family (Selaginellaceae). It occurs on rock outcrops (sandstone or granite) in north Alabama, and on deep xeric sands in south Alabama. Riddell's Spikemoss is a clump forming perennial from underground rhizomatous stems. Aerial stems are erect and irregularly branched. Leaves (microphylls) are produced in pseudowhorls of 4. Those on the underground rhizomatous stems are white, appressed, and scale like. Those on the aerial stems are green, triangular to lanceolate in outline, pubescent or glabrous, and tightly or loosely appressed. Spores are produced in sporangia located in the axils of the upper leaves (sporophylls). Riddell's Spikemoss is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors). Riddell's Spikemoss is one member of a complex of closely related taxa (Spiny Spikemoss (Bryodesma acanthonota (Underwood) Škoda), Riddell's Spikemoss (Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda), and Sand Spikemoss (Bryodesma arenicola (Underwood) Soják ssp. arenicola). The complex ranges from North Carolina to Texas and members have been treated differently by various authors.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4T4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySELAGINELLACEAE - Spikemoss family
Genus Bryodesma
Species Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda - Riddell's Spikemoss

Citation

Citation BRYODESMA ARENICOLA (Underw.) Soják subsp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
Basionym: Selaginella riddellii Van. Eselt. 1918.
Type: Texas:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Selaginella arenicola ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) R.M. Tryon Selaginella arenicola subsp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) R.M. Tryon, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 42(1): 24. 1955.  
Selaginella corallina    
Selaginella riddellii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Geneva, Jefferson, Lee, Marion, Shelby, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035244 Shelby 16 Aug 2013 Davenport, L.J.
5555
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underwood) Sojak ssp. riddellii (Van Eseltine) Skoda
AMAL00019907 Marion 14 Jul 1982 John W. Short
1253
AMAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Škoda
UWAL0017328 Franklin 22 Nov 2013 England, J. Kevin
4676
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underwood) Sojak ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
UWAL0012094 Wilcox 15 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7309
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underwood) Sojak ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
UNA00057517 Jefferson 2 Aug 1953 G. Doster
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella riddellii Van Eselt.
AUA_ACC031680 Lee 16 APR 1975 SHORT, JOHN W.
353
AUA
SELAGINELLA ARENICOLA UNDERWOOD ssp. RIDDELLII (VAN ESELT.) R. TYRON
UWAL0015412 Franklin 22 Nov 2013 England, J. Kevin
4676
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underwood) Sojak ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
UWAL0032686 Marion 28 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6485
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underwood) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eseltine) Škoda
AUA_ACC071976 Marion 14 JUL 1982 SHORT, JOHN W.
1253
AUA
SELAGINELLA ARENICOLA UNDERWOOD ssp. RIDDELLII (VAN ESELT.) R. TYRON
UNA00057518 Marion 7 Sep 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Selaginella riddellii Van Eselt.
JSU107942 Winston 07 Jul 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5129
JSU
Selaginella corallina (Riddell) Wilbur & Whitson
AUA000035453 Wilcox 17 Mar 2010 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2156
AUA
SELAGINELLA ARENICOLA UNDERWOOD ssp. RIDDELLII
TROY000044124 Geneva 08 Aug 2016 Cameron Byrd
71
TROY
Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
TROY000030787 Lee 16 Apr 1975 Jack W. Short
353
TROY
Selaginella riddellii van Eselstein
UNA00051272 Lee 16 Apr 1975 John W. Short
353
UNA
Selaginella riddellii Van Eselt.
UWAL0039602 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27036
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Sojak ssp. Riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
TROY000037284 Wilcox 15 Jun 2012 Brian R. Keener
7309
TROY
Selaginella arenicola Underwood ssp. riddellii (Van Eseltine) Tryon
TROY000046435 Geneva 05 Nov 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27036
TROY
Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Soják ssp. riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
UWAL0039575 Geneva 08 Aug 2016 Byrd, Cameron
71
UWAL
Bryodesma arenicola (Underw.) Sojak ssp. Riddellii (Van Eselt.) Skoda
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: