Platanthera conspicua

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Platanthera conspicua (Nash) P.M. Brown
Common Name:Large White Fringed Orchid; Southern White Fringed Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Large White Fringed Orchid is a native herbaceous perennial in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It occurs primarily in the southernmost counties of Alabama. Large White Fringed Orchid grows in wet open habitats such as pitcher plant bogs, pine flatwoods, seeps, and moist roadsides. It is a perennial from thick, cord-like roots. There is usually a single stem from each root mass. The stems are from 1-3 feet in height. The stems are green, glabrous, and slightly ribbed. Leaves are alternate, elliptic to lance-elliptic in outline, glabrous, with entire margins. The leaves are reduced in size upwards on the stem, and are often strongly keeled. Flowers are produced in a terminal raceme. Flowers are resupinate (upside down), white in color, and have a long cylindrical spur. The lip petal is large and fringed along its margins. The fruit is a capsule with many dust-like seed. Because of its size and color, Large White Fringed Orchid is easy to spot when in flower. Yellow Fringed Orchid (Platanthera ciliaris (Linnaeus) Lindley) is similar in size and shape, but the flower color is orange. Large White Fringed Orchid forms the hybrid Platanthera × bicolor (Rafinesque) Luer with the Yellow Fringed Orchid (Platanthera ciliaris (Linnaeus) Lindley and the hybrid Platanthera × canbyi (Ames) Luer with the Crested Yellow Orchid (Platanthera cristata (Michaux) Lindley). Like all our native orchids, the Large White Fringed Orchid has a complex relationship with fungi in the soil which make it difficult if not impossible to transplant successfully. No native orchids should be picked or dug.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G4G5T3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Platanthera
Species Platanthera conspicua (Nash) P.M. Brown - Large White Fringed Orchid; Southern White Fringed Orchid

Citation

Citation PLATANTHERA BLEPHARIGLOTTIS (Willdenow) Lindley, var. CONSPICUA (Nash) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 140. 1972.
Basionym: Habenaria conspicua Nash 1896.
Type: FLORIDA: Columbia Co.: Lake City, s.d., Nash 2501 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Blephariglotis conspicua Blephariglotis conspicua (Nash) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 313, 1329. 1903.Habenaria conspicua Nash 1896. 
Habenaria blephariglottis var. conspicua    
Platanthera blephariglottis var. conspicua PLATANTHERA BLEPHARIGLOTTIS (Willdenow) Lindley, var. CONSPICUA (Nash) Luer, Native Orchids Florida 140. 1972.Habenaria conspicua Nash 1896. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cullman, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00014019 Geneva 20 Aug 1981 R. Kral
67748
AMAL
Platanthera conspicua (Nash) P. M. Brown
AUA_ACC061385 Mobile 15 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,882
AUA
PLATANTHERA BLEPHARIGLOTTIS (WILLD.) LINDL.
AMAL00019347 Baldwin 17 Aug 2006 T. Wayne Barger
s.n.
AMAL
Platanthera conspicua (Nash) P. M. Brown
UWAL0047465 Escambia 26 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10845
UWAL
Platanthera conspicua (Nash) P.M. Br.
AMAL00019602 Baldwin 09 Sep 2010 T. Wayne Barger
683
AMAL
Platanthera conspicua (Nash) P. M. Brown
UWAL0044471 Baldwin 15 Aug 2006 Summerour
1527
UWAL
Plantanthera conspicua (Nash) P. M. Br.
UNA00007929 Washington 19 Aug 1955 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. conspicua (Nash) Luer
TROY000026588 Cullman 18 Jun 1941 M. Morgan
5005
TROY
Platanthera blephariglottis (Willdenow) Lindley
UNA00023688 Escambia 17 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9491
UNA
Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: