Galearis spectabilis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
Common Name:Showy Orchis; Purple Hooded Orchis
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Galearis
Species Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque - Showy Orchis; Purple Hooded Orchis

Citation

Citation Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Herb. Rafinesque 71. 1833.
Basionym: Orchis spectabilis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 943. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galeorchis spectabilis  Orchis spectabilis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 943. 1753. 
Orchis spectabilis Orchis spectabilis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 943. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU113481 Jackson 6 Apr 1973 R. D. Whetstone
RDW-1114
JSU
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
JSU113480 Jackson 31 Mar 1973 R. D. Whetstone
RDW-1114
JSU
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
TROY000014739 Lawrence 26 Apr 2005 J. Kevin England
437
TROY
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC032596 Lawrence 13 APR 1974 JENKINS, J. D.
137
AUA
GALEARIS SPECTABILIS (L.) RAF.
JSU113478 Etowah 13 Apr 1996 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4443
JSU
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC012483 Cleburne 30 APR 1964 ANONYMOUS
AUA
GALEARIS SPECTABILIS (L.) RAF.
TROY000034435 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Brian R. Keener
5856
TROY
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
JSU113477 Clay 17 Apr 1977 R. Kral
59687
JSU
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
UWAL0005031 Lawrence 18 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1988
UWAL
Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.
UNA00058501 Blount 01 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1365
UNA
Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.
UWAL0005032 Lawrence 26 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
0437
UWAL
Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.
UNA00007954 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9094
UNA
Orchis spectabilis L.
UWAL0005030 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5856
UWAL
Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.
UNA00007949 Lawrence 03 May 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2021
UNA
Orchis spectabilis L.
UNA00007964 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 Robert R. Haynes
6136
UNA
Orchis spectabilis L.
JSU113479 Jackson 4 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6061
JSU
Galearis spectabilis (Linnaeus) Rafinesque
UNA00007969 Madison _ May 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Orchis spectabilis L.
UNA00065411 Winston 19 Apr 2005 Kevin England
300
UNA
Galearis spectabilis (L.) Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: