Cypripedium candidum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:White Lady's Slipper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:White Lady's Slipper is a native herbaceous perennial in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It is known to have occurred in 3 Alabama counties, but only two populations (1 each in Dallas and Lowndes County) remain. It occurs in wet prairies, and on the sides and along the margins of near vertical slopes along major rivers. It occurs on limestone derived soils. White Lady's Slipper is a perennial with thick cord-like roots and a short rhizome. Each root crown produces 1 or a few upright stems. The stems are 6-18 inches in height, green in color, and pubescent. The leaves are alternate, elliptic to oblanceolate in outline, pubescent, with entire margins. The leaves are plicate and their bases surround the stem. Each stem produces a single resupinate flower. The flower is subtended by a large leaf-like bract. The flower has 3 greenish-brown mottled sepals, and a white pouch-like inflated lip. The fruit is a capsule with many dust-like seed. White Lady's Slipper is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Cypripedium
Species Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd. - White Lady's Slipper

Citation

Citation Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 142. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Dallas, Lowndes

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00003160 Dallas 20 Apr 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1637
ALNHS
Cypripedium candidum Muhl.
UWAL0038760 Lowndes 08 Apr 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10539
UWAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
AMAL00015003 Dallas 23 May 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12619
AMAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
TROY000045410 Lowndes 03 Sep 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27915
TROY
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0049458 Colbert 29 Apr 1994 Webb, David H.
6077
UWAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UWAL0005024 Dallas 10 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4195
UWAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
ALNHS00004045 Dallas 20 Apr 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2295
ALNHS
Cypripedium candidum Muhl.
UWAL0039915 Lowndes 03 Sep 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27915
UWAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
UNA00068659 Dallas 10 Apr 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4195
UNA
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
UWAL0005025 Dallas 23 May 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12619
UWAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. ex Willd.
TROY000028519 Dallas 23 May 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12619
TROY
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
ALNHS00007122 Lowndes 08 Apr 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5451
ALNHS
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. Ex Willd.
AUA_ACC_50046 Dallas May 1986 Moore, J.T.
S. N.
AUA
Cypripedium Candidum Muhl. Ex Willd.
ALNHS00007121 Lowndes 08 Apr 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5451
ALNHS
Cypripedium candidum Muhl. Ex Willd.
AMAL00012176 Dallas 5 Apr 2007 Barger, T. Wayne
s.n.
AMAL
Cypripedium candidum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: