Cleistesiopsis bifaria

The name of this species does not match your search because Cleistesiopsis bifaria is indicated as the accepted name for Cleistes divaricata var. bifaria.
Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin
Common Name:Small Spreading Pogonia; Small Rosebud Orchid
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Small Spreading Pogonia is a native perennial herb in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It can be found in the southern-most counties in Alabama and in northeast Alabama. Small Spreading Pogonia grows in bogs, seeps, and in wet longleaf pine/wire grass forests. It often occurs with Pale Grass Pink (Calopogon pallidus Chapman), Common Grass Pink (Calopogon tuberosus (Linnaeus) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg), and Rose Pogonia (Pogonia ophioglossoides (Linnaeus) Ker-Gawler). It is a perennial from a cluster of cord-like roots. The roots often have tuberous thickenings. Stems are solitary, 12-18 inches in height, glaucous, and glabrous. There are two sessile leaves on the stem. One is located about mid-length of the stem, and another smaller leaf is located just below the flower. Leaves are lanceolate to elliptic in outline, entire, glaucous, and glabrous. There is a single terminal flower. There are three linear-lanceolate sepals that are reddish-brown or purple-brown in color. The three petals are white to pink in color and form a tube. Flowers have a strong vanilla smell. The fruit is a capsule. As with all native orchids, you should not pick them or try to transplant them.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Cleistesiopsis
Species Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin - Small Spreading Pogonia; Small Rosebud Orchid

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cleistes bifaria Cleistes bifaria (Fernald) Catling & Gregg, Lindleyana 7: 65. 1992.  
Cleistes divaricata var. bifaria Cleistes divaricata (Linnaeus) Ames, var. bifaria Fernald, Rhodora 48: 186, pl. 1048. 1946. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Burke Co.: Summit of Table-Rock Mountain, 2 Jul 1891, Small & Heller 285 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum    
Pogonia bifaria POGONIA BIFARIA (Fernald) P. M. Brown & Wunderlin, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 3: 450. 1997.Cleistes divaricata (Linnaeus) Ames, var. bifaria Fernald 1946.NORTH CAROLINA: Burke Co.: Summit of Table-Rock Mountain, 2 Jul 1891, Small & Heller 285 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Etowah, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1886 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC070372 Covington 21 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4050
AUA
CLEISTES BIFARIA (FERN.) P.M. CATLING & K. GREGG
UNA00008434 Mobile 29 Apr 1967 Rebecca Deramus
574
UNA
Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames
AUA_ACC037944 Baldwin 28 APR 1982 JONES, T. R.
S. N.
AUA
CLEISTES BIFARIA (FERN.) P.M. CATLING & K. GREGG
TROY000042122 Covington 03 May 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26265
TROY
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin
AUA_ACC065494 Baldwin 11 MAY 2005 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
1754
AUA
CLEISTES BIFARIA (FERN.) P.M. CATLING & K. GREGG
AUA_ACC034717 Covington 23 MAY 1979 JOHNSON, KENNETH G.
AUA
CLEISTES BIFARIA (FERN.) P.M. CATLING & K. GREGG
UWAL0035314 Mobile 23 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2841
UWAL
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P.M. Brown
TROY000011342 Covington 10 May 1982 Douglas T. McGinty
s.n.
TROY
Cleistes bifaria (Fernald) Catling & Gregg
AUA000037714 Escambia 17 May 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4664
AUA
CLEISTESIOPSIS ORICAMPORUM P.M. BROWN
UNA00008439 Mobile 12 May 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cleistes divaricata (L.) Ames
JSU112895 Etowah 21 May 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8179
JSU
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
UWAL0011784 Washington 14 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7823
UWAL
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
AUA_ACC039919 Conecuh 18 APR 1983 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
CLEISTES BIFARIA (FERN.) P.M. CATLING & K. GREGG
TROY000040867 Washington 14 May 2013 Brian R. Keener
7823
TROY
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin
UWAL0017087 Baldwin 19 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8440
UWAL
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin
AMAL00012094 Escambia 01 May 1982 Douglas T. McGinty
346
AMAL
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P.M. Brown
AMAL00014338 Baldwin 15 May 2008 T. Wayne Barger
393
AMAL
Cleistesiopsis oricamporum P.M. Brown
AUA_ACC005352 Escambia 30 APR 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2307
AUA
CLEISTES BIFARIA (FERN.) P.M. CATLING & K. GREGG
JSU112896 Etowah 28 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4243
JSU
Cleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: