Calopogon pallidus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Calopogon pallidus Chapman
Common Name:Pale Grass Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Pale Grass Pink is a native perennial in the Orchid family (Orchidaceae). It is found in the southern-most counties in Alabama. Pale Grass Pink grows in bogs, wet pinelands, and seeps. Plants are perennial from a globose or elongated corm (a short vertical underground stem). Stems are 1-2 feet in height. There is 1 or rarely 2 linear, grass-like leaves. Flowers are produced in racemes with 3-20 flowers per raceme. The flowers are approximately ½ inch apart on the raceme. Flowers open sequentially from the base to apex of the raceme, with 1-3 flowers open at any one time. At 1 inch in length, the flowers are the smallest of our Grass Pink species. Flower color ranges from pale pink or purple through white. The lateral sepals reflex backwards and the petals tend to reflex forward. The flowers are slightly fragrant. The fruit is a capsule with many dust-like seed. As with all native orchids, you should not dig or pick them. This is our smallest flowered species of Grass Pink. It also flowers later than our other species, and flowers for a longer period of time.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyORCHIDACEAE - Orchid family
Genus Calopogon
Species Calopogon pallidus Chapman - Pale Grass Pink

Citation

Citation CALOPOGON PALLIDUS Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 457. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "Wet pine barrens, west Florida, near the coast, to North Carolina",

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helleborine pallida Helleborine pallida (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 665. 1891.Calopogon pallidus Chapman 1860. 
Limodorum pallidum Limodorum pallidum (Chapman) C. Mohr, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 23. 1897.Calopogon pallidus Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1885 - 1968

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036277 Mobile 04 Apr 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3767
UWAL
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
UWAL0035293 Baldwin 19 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2832
UWAL
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
UNA00017091 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1665
UNA
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
AUA_ACC037966 Baldwin 27 APR 1982 JONES, T. R.
AUA
CALOPOGON PALLIDUS CHAPMAN
AMAL00018875 Baldwin 15 May 2008 T. Wayne Barger
394
AMAL
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
JSU112883 Baldwin 17 May 1974 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
JSU112885 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10242a
JSU
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
UWAL0035316 Mobile 23 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2844
UWAL
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
AUA_ACC012656 Covington 30 APR 1965 VALENTINE, GARY
AUA
CALOPOGON PALLIDUS CHAPMAN
AMAL00014360 Baldwin 15 May 2008 T. Wayne Barger
394
AMAL
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
UWAL0044189 Baldwin 04 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
72
UWAL
Calopogon pallidus Chapm.
UNA00029074 Baldwin 28 Apr 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
AUA_ACC013913 Covington 30 APR 1965 DOLLAR, MASON
AUA
CALOPOGON PALLIDUS CHAPMAN
AUA_ACC012802 Escambia 30 APR 1967 BARRICK, WILLIAM E.
AUA
CALOPOGON PALLIDUS CHAPMAN
UNAF0001572 Baldwin 11 May 1962 Landers, K.E.
s.n.
UNAF
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
UNA00029075 Baldwin 09 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
SAMF0000746 Escambia 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4378
SAMF
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
AUA_ACC010250 Baldwin 11 MAY 1962 PARKER, W. D.
AUA
CALOPOGON PALLIDUS CHAPMAN
UNA00029073 Washington 05 May 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
UNA00029081 Mobile 01 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
419
UNA
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
JSU112884 Baldwin 15 May 1964 Gene A Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Calopogon pallidus Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: