Najas minor

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Najas minor Allioni
Common Name:Brittle Water Nymph; Brittle Niad; Spiny Leaf Naiad
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAMI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Najas
Species Najas minor Allioni - Brittle Water Nymph; Brittle Niad; Spiny Leaf Naiad

Citation

Citation NAJAS MINOR Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 2: 221. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: ITALY: Without data (holotype: TO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caulinia fragilis Caulinia fragilis Willdenow, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Hist. (Berlin) 1798: 94. 1801.  
Caulinia indica Caulinia indica Willdenow, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Hist. (Berlin) 1798: 95. 1801.  
Caulinia minor Caulinia minor (Allioni) Cosson & Germain de Saint-Pierre, Fl. Paris 575. 1845.Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Fluvialis minor Fluvialis minor (Allioni) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 530. 1807.Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Ittnera minor Ittnera minor (Allioni) C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 3: 592. 1808.Najas minor Allioni 1785. 
Najas fragilis Najas fragilis (Willdenow) Rostkovius & W. L. E. Schmidt, Fl. Sedin. 382. 1824.Caulinia fragilis Willdenow 1801. 
Najas indica Najas indica (Willdenow) Chamisso, Linnaea 4: 501. 1829.Caulinia indica Willdenow 1801. 
Najas minor var. setacea Najas minor Allioni, var. setacea A. Braun, J. Bot. 2: 278. 1864.  
Najas setacea Najas setacea (A. Braun) Rendle, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 5: 422. 1899.Najas minor Allioni, var. setacea A. Braun 1864. 
Najas subulata Najas subulata Thuilliers, Fl. Env. Paris, ed. 2. 500. 1799. FRANCE
Najas ternata Najas ternata Roxburgh ex Griffith, Not. Pl. Asiat. 3: 183. 1851.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Chambers, Cherokee, Choctaw, Etowah, Greene, Jackson, Lawrence, Marengo, Marshall, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0001721 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5540
SAMF
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00065180 Shelby 02 Jul 1988 L. J. Davenport
2599
UNA
Najas minor All.
UNA00036234 Jackson 02 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6843
UNA
Najas minor All.
TROY000029741 St. Clair 28 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4918
TROY
Najas minor Allioni
JSU114494 Marshall 30 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2469
JSU
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00023944 Chambers 02 Jul 1979 L. J. Davenport
1270
UNA
Najas minor All.
AMAL00018178 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 R. Kral
66402
AMAL
Najas minor Allioni
TROY000026551 Jackson 24 Sep 1980 Robert Kral
66402
TROY
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00036218 Marshall 07 Jul 1978 John H. Wiersema
394
UNA
Najas minor All.
UWAL0011817 Greene 26 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6665
UWAL
Najas minor Allioni
TROY000026550 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11383
TROY
Najas minor Allioni
JSU114492 Jackson 6 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1066
JSU
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00059377 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11383
UNA
Najas minor All.
UNA00036244 Talladega 30 Jun 1979 L. J. Davenport
1215
UNA
Najas minor All.
UNA00036208 Choctaw 02 Dec 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6996
UNA
Najas minor All.
UWAL0013685 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8084
UWAL
Najas minor All.
JSU114493 Marshall 11 Jul 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4999
JSU
Najas minor Allioni
JSU114495 Marshall 9 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2619
JSU
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00053312 Marshall 08 Jun 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9962
UNA
Najas minor All.
UNA00054035 Blount 26 Jul 1997 Brian R. Keener
293
UNA
Najas minor All.
UWAL0012025 St. Clair 02 Nov 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1758
UWAL
Najas minor Allioni
JSU114491 Etowah 14 Aug 1994 L. M. Hodge
3044
JSU
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00036239 Jackson 07 Jul 1978 John H. Wiersema
379
UNA
Najas minor All.
TROY000043519 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Brian R. Keener
8084
TROY
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00036223 Cherokee 06 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6584
UNA
Najas minor All.
UWAL0002672 Marengo 04 Jun 2010 England, J. Kevin
2537
UWAL
Najas minor Allioni
UWAL0005018 St. Clair 28 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4918
UWAL
Najas minor All.
AMAL00017243 St. Clair 28 Sep 2008 Brian R. Keener
4918
AMAL
Najas minor Allioni
AMAL00001283 Cherokee 26 Aug 1995 D. D. Spaulding
8711
AMAL
Najas minor Allioni
SAMF0000395 Shelby 20 Sep 1988 Davenport, L. J.
2599
SAMF
Najas minor Allioni
UNA00013719 Lawrence 03 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42831
UNA
Najas minor All.
UNA00036213 Choctaw 10 Jul 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7437
UNA
Najas minor All.
JSU114496 Marshall 15 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2062
JSU
Najas minor Allioni
AMAL00001282 Chambers 15 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11383
AMAL
Najas minor Allioni
AMAL00001281 Blount 26 Jul 1997 Brian R. Keener
293
AMAL
Najas minor Allioni
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: