Najas guadalupensis var. floridana

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Najas guadalupensis (Sprengel) Magnus var. floridana R.R. Haynes & Wentz
Common Name:Florida Water Nymph
Habitat:Brackish and fresh water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5T4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE - Tape-Grass family
Genus Najas
Species Najas guadalupensis (Sprengel) Magnus var. floridana R.R. Haynes & Wentz - Florida Water Nymph

Citation

Citation Najas guadalupensis, var. floridana R.R. Haynes & Wentz, Sida 5: 262. 1974.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Dade. Co.: abundant in brackish water of ditch along St. Rt. 94(east end) off U.S. Rt. 41 at edge of Everglades National Park, ca. 40 miles W of Miami, 5 Apr 1972, W.A. Wentz 670 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, MICH, OS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Najas guadalupensis ssp. floridana Najas guadalupensis subsp. floridana (R.R. Haynes & Wentz) R.R. Haynes & Hellq., Novon 6(4): 371. 1996.Najas guadalupensis, var. floridana R.R. Haynes & Wentz 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00035803 Houston 11 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
537
UNA
Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus var. floridana R. R. Haynes & Wentz
UNA00035812 Houston 14 Jun 1979 L. J. Davenport
1170
UNA
Najas guadalupensis (Spreng.) Magnus var. floridana R. R. Haynes & Wentz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: