Aletris lutea

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Species:Aletris lutea Small
Common Name:Yellow Colic Root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Yellow Colic Root is a native perennial in the Bog Asphodel family (Nartheciaceae). For many years it was placed in the Lily family (Liliaceae). It occurs in the southern most counties of Alabama. Yellow Colic Root grows in bogs, in wet sandy pine woods, and in seeps. It is a perennial from a short rhizome. The plant is scapose (lacking a leafy stem), and consists of a basal rosette of linear, leathery, grass like leaves. The flowers are produced in a raceme. The flowering stalks are from one to three feet in height. Flowers are cylindrical, more than 2 1/2 times as long as broad, with spreading lobes. The tepals (petals and sepals) are yellow or rarely white in color and have a “mealy” surface. The fruit is a capsule. Aletris was the name of a legendary female slave who ground grain into meal. The roughened texture of the tepals is reminiscent of coarsely ground meal and led to the naming of this genus. Lutea means “Yellow”. A second yellow flowered species found in Alabama is the Golden Colic Root (Aletris aurea Walter). It is found in the southern half of the state and differs in having a later flowering period and by having a shorter, more campanulate corolla. Yellow Colic Root is difficult to maintain in cultivation, and is rarely offered for sale. It requires full sun and moist soil, but does not like standing water. It can sometimes be cultivated in a bog garden.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyNARTHECIACEAE - Bog Asphodel Family family
Genus Aletris
Species Aletris lutea Small - Yellow Colic Root

Citation

Citation ALETRIS LUTEA Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 278. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00015077 Mobile 9 May 1964 Rebecca Deramus
397
UNA
Aletris lutea Small
UNA00015095 Geneva 26 Apr 1967 Sidney McDaniel
8771
UNA
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC007388 Baldwin 3 MAY 1958 ELLIS, DON M.
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
TROY000011098 Geneva 26 May 2001 Robert Kral
91161
TROY
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC002146 Baldwin 15 MAY 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
AMAL00001111 Geneva 26 May 2001 R. Kral
91161
AMAL
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC037968 Baldwin 27 APR 1982 JONES, T. R.
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
AUA_ACC010793 Baldwin 11 MAY 1963 KEYES, JOHN W.
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
AUA_ACC019778 Baldwin 3 MAY 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
157-69
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
AMAL00001110 Baldwin 12 May 2000 R. Kral
89755
AMAL
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC071080 Mobile 4 JUN 1998 C. D. G.
VI 26
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
UWAL0019007 Geneva 24 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79083
UWAL
Aletris lutea Small
JSU101373 Baldwin 03 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47174
JSU
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC001771 Lee 30 APR 1949 BESHEARS, JR., W. W.
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
AUA_ACC032526 Baldwin 11 MAY 1974 SKELTON, M.
151
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
UWAL0018440 Houston 21 Jul 1991 Kral, R.
79381
UWAL
Aletris lutea Small
TROY000030659 Baldwin 18 Apr 1953 C. E. Scott
s.n.
TROY
Aletris lutea Small
SAMF0000441 Baldwin 09 May 2008 Davenport, L. J.
3821
SAMF
Aletris lutea Small
UNA00015073 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7795
UNA
Aletris lutea Small
USAM000011166 Mobile 28 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8546
USAM
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC001772 Baldwin 18 APR 1953 SCOTT, C. E.
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
UWAL0004670 Baldwin 25 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
2007
UWAL
Aletris lutea Small
UNA00015074 Baldwin 12 Apr 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Aletris lutea Small
UWAL0034340 Houston 07 May 1995 Kral, R.
84536
UWAL
Aletris lutea Small
AMAL00010969 Houston 09 Jun 1996 John R. MacDonald
9582
AMAL
Aletris lutea Small
TROY000011097 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89755
TROY
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC013648 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 DENT, D. M.
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
JSU101372 Baldwin 13 May 1973 David Lynn
157
JSU
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC057199 Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47110
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
AUA_ACC014031 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 RANKIN, H. TAYLOR
158
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
JSU101374 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2611
JSU
Aletris lutea Small
UWAL0034286 Geneva 21 Jul 1991 Kral, R.
79391
UWAL
Aletris lutea Small
SAMF0000443 Mobile 09 May 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
397
SAMF
Aletris lutea Small
UNA00015076 Mobile _ May _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aletris lutea Small
UWAL0030609 Covington 04 May 1988 Kral, R.
74667
UWAL
Aletris lutea Small
AUA_ACC014920 Baldwin 3 MAY 1969 ROBERSON, B. J.
148
AUA
ALETRIS LUTEA SMALL
JSU101375 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2611
JSU
Aletris lutea Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: