Stenanthium leimanthoides

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd
Common Name:Pinebarren Death Camas; Poison Camas
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Stenanthium
Species Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd - Pinebarren Death Camas; Poison Camas

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oceanorus leimanthoides    
Zigadensus leimanthoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035311 Mobile 23 Apr 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2836.1
UWAL
Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd
SAMF0000541 Mobile 01 May 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
420
SAMF
Zigadenus leimanthoides A. Gray
AUA_ACC057201 Washington 1 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47056
AUA
ZIGADENUS LEIMANTHOIDES GRAY
TROY000032364 Barbour 30 May 2008 M. Wayne Morris
s.n.
TROY
Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd
UNA00007967 Mobile 1 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
420
UNA
Zigadenus leimanthoides Gray
TROY000032363 Barbour 30 May 2008 M. Wayne Morris
s.n.
TROY
Stenanthium leimanthoides (A. Gray) Zomlefer & Judd
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: