Melanthium woodii

The name of this species does not match your search because Melanthium woodii is indicated as the accepted name for Veratrum woodii.
Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood) Bodkin
Common Name:Wood's False Hellebore; Ozark Bunchflower; Wood's Bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Melanthium
Species Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood) Bodkin - Wood's False Hellebore; Ozark Bunchflower; Wood's Bunchflower

Citation

Citation Melanthium woodii (J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood) Bodkin, Novon 8(4): 332. 1998.
Basionym: Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood 1847.
Type: USA: INDIANA: Greene Co.: Linton, Jul, Wood s.n. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Veratrum intermedium Veratrum intermedium Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 489. 1860. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Without data, Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Bodkin, Novon 8: 332. 1998.
Veratrum woodii Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Alph. Wood, Class-book Bot. (ed. 2) 557. 1847.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000049827 Geneva 09 Sep 2016 Byrd, Cameron
85
TROY
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins
UWAL0045620 Madison 02 Aug 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins
AUA_ACC_51371 Dale 19 Jul 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
5977
AUA
Veratrum Woodii J.W. Robbins Ex Wood
UWAL0045621 Madison 02 Aug 2019 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins
UNA00057713 Bibb 12 Aug 1993 Allison, James R.
7854
UNA
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Wood
UNA00056759 Bibb 07 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7133
UNA
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins ex Wood
AUA_ACC_49402 Henry 25 Aug 1988 Diamond, Alvin R.
5395
AUA
Veratrum Woodii J.W. Robbins Ex Wood
ALNHS00006560 Madison 19 Aug 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4819
ALNHS
Veratrum woodii J.W. Robbins
AUA_ACC_53565 Bibb 12 Aug 1993 Allison, James R.
7854
AUA
Veratrum Woodii J.W. Robbins Ex Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: