Melanthium parviflorum

The name of this species does not match your search because Melanthium parviflorum is indicated as the accepted name for Veratrum parviflorum.
Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Melanthium parviflorum (Michaux) S. Watson
Common Name:Small Flower False Hellebore; Appalachian Bunchflower; Mountain Bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Melanthium
Species Melanthium parviflorum (Michaux) S. Watson - Small Flower False Hellebore; Appalachian Bunchflower; Mountain Bunchflower

Citation

Citation Melanthium parviflorum (Michaux) S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 14: 276. 1879.
Basionym: Veratrum parviflorum Michx. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Veratrum parviflorum Veratrum parviflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 250. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00007581 Cleburne 24 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
62397
AMAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
UNA00050271 DeKalb 3 Aug 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15382
UNA
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
AUA_ACC_37910 Jackson 15 Jun 1983 Schell, Edward
AUA
Veratrum Parviflorum Michx.
ALNHS00003427 Cleburne 12 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1944
ALNHS
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
JSU112870 Marshall 6 Jul 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4175
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
UWAL0015461 Cleburne 31 Jul 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13817
UWAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
ALNHS00003427 Cleburne 12 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1944
ALNHS
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
UWAL0004734 Blount 10 Aug 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4742
UWAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
JSU112864 Cherokee 15 Apr 1967 Sanford, N.
s.n.
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112869 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1047
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112866 Cleburne 13 Sep 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10350
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112865 Cleburne 12 May 1975 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
AMAL00010308 Cleburne 17 Aug 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
534
AMAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
AUA_ACC_71260 Cleburne 17 Aug 1993 Oberholster, Suzanne
AUA
Veratrum Parviflorum Michx.
UNA00064878 Blount 06 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1415
UNA
Melanthium parviflorum (Michx.) S. Wats.
JSU112867 DeKalb 3 Aug 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15382
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
AMAL00006684 Cleburne 31 Jul 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13817
AMAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
JSU112868 DeKalb 3 Aug 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15382
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
UWAL0004735 Blount 06 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1415
UWAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
UNA00048669 DeKalb 03 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
922
UNA
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: