Veratrum parviflorum

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
Common Name:Small Flower False Hellebore; Appalachian Bunchflower; Mountain Bunchflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELANTHIACEAE - Bunchflower Family family
Genus Veratrum
Species Veratrum parviflorum Michaux - Small Flower False Hellebore; Appalachian Bunchflower; Mountain Bunchflower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melanthium parviflorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00064878 Blount 6 Aug 1998 Brian R. Keener
1415
UNA
Melanthium parviflorum (Michx.) S. Wats.
AUA_ACC071260 Cleburne 17 AUG 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
AUA
MELANTHIUM PARVIFLORUM (MICHX.) S. WATS.
UWAL0015461 Cleburne 31 Jul 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13817
UWAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
JSU112865 Cleburne 12 May 1975 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112867 DeKalb 3 Aug 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15382
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
UNA00048669 DeKalb 3 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
922
UNA
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
AMAL00006684 Cleburne 31 Jul 2013 Dan Spaulding
13817
AMAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
JSU112864 Cherokee 15 Apr 1967 N. Sanford
s.n.
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
AMAL00007581 Cleburne 24 Aug 1978 R. Kral
62397
AMAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112866 Cleburne 13 Sep 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10350
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
UWAL0004734 Blount 10 Aug 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4742
UWAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
JSU112869 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1047
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
AMAL00010308 Cleburne 17 Aug 1993 Suzanne Oberholster
534
AMAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112870 Marshall 6 Jul 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4175
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
JSU112868 DeKalb 3 Aug 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15382
JSU
Veratrum parviflorum Michaux
UWAL0004735 Blount 06 Aug 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1415
UWAL
Veratrum parviflorum Michx.
AUA_ACC037910 Jackson 15 JUN 1983 SCHELL, EDWARD
AUA
MELANTHIUM PARVIFLORUM (MICHX.) S. WATS.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: