Hexastylis heterophylla

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
Common Name:Variable Leaf Heartleaf; Ashe's Ginger
Habitat:Stream banks and slopes of woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HEHE12
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE - Birthwort family
Genus Hexastylis
Species Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small - Variable Leaf Heartleaf; Ashe's Ginger

Citation

Citation Fl. SE. U. S. 1131. 1903.
Basionym: Asarum heterophyllum Ashe 1897.
Type: "Mountains of NORTH CAROLINA, Tennessee, and Virginia. LECTOTYPE: Sullivan Co., Tennessee, Hoiston Mt., abovce Cleantt Springs, Ashe, May, 1922 (UNC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asarum heterophyllum Jour. Elisha Mitchell Soc. 14: 33, 34. 1897.  
Asarum heterophyllum ochranthum Jour. Elisha Mitchell Soc. 14: 34. 1897.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne, Etowah, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU144042 Cleburne 23 Apr 1993 F. Hutchinson
1322
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120295 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Jane Reynolds
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
58635AUA_ACC Etowah 15 APR 1991 LIVERETT, STEVE P.
178
AUA
HEXASTYLIS HETEROPHYLLA (ASHE) SMALL
JSU120294 Cleburne 12 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10132
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU146049 Cleburne 23 May 1993 F. Hutchinson
1546
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120293 Cleburne 16 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
9837
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120299 Cleburne 28 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1437
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120305 Calhoun 18 Mar 1971 Mickey Decker
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120297 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Norman Harris
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120292 Calhoun 7 Mar 1987 C. L. Lawler
1505
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120296 Cleburne 25 Apr 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10530
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
58729AUA_ACC Cleburne 25 APR 1981 CAUSEY, ANN S.
2125
AUA
HEXASTYLIS HETEROPHYLLA (ASHE) SMALL
UWAL0038051 Cleburne 02 Jun 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14781
UWAL
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
40160AUA_ACC Cleburne 5 MAY 1973 HOLLIS, JAMES B.
124
AUA
HEXASTYLIS HETEROPHYLLA (ASHE) SMALL
JSU120298 Cleburne 24 Mar 1967 Pat Prater
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120300 Walker 5 May 1956 Bruce Roberts
s.n.
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
JSU120310 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9660
JSU
Hexastylis heterophylla (Ashe) Small
13395AUA_ACC Cleburne 9 APR 1968 O'NEAL, JUDY
AUA
HEXASTYLIS HETEROPHYLLA (ASHE) SMALL
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: