Prosartes maculata

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray
Common Name:Nodding Mandarin; Spotted Mandarin
Habitat:Rocky hardwood forested slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Extremely rare in Alabama.
Taxonomic Notes:Easily distinguished from Prosartes lanuginosum by the spotted tepals and hairy ovary/fruit.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Prosartes
Species Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray - Nodding Mandarin; Spotted Mandarin

Citation

Citation Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 47(1): 201. 1844.
Basionym: Streptopus maculatus Buckley 1843.
Type: USA. Tennessee: Cumberland Mountains. (Buckley s.n.).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Disporum maculatum Disporum maculatum (Buckley) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15(7): 188. 1888.Streptopus maculatus Buckley 1843. 
Streptopus maculatus Streptopus maculatus Buckley, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45(1): 170–171. 1843.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC053474 Jackson 11 APR 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1930
AUA
PROSARTES MACULATA (BUCKL.) GRAY
UWAL0036883 DeKalb 27 Mar 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9917
UWAL
Prosartes maculata (Buckl.) A. Gray
UWAL0036869 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10059
UWAL
Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray
SAMF0006812 DeKalb 29 Apr 2017 Davenport, L.J.
6524
SAMF
Prosartes maculata (Buckley) A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: