Lilium lancifolium

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium lancifolium Thunberg
Common Name:Tiger Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LILA8
Plant Notes:Tiger Lily is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Lily family (Liliaceae). It is native to China but has a long history of cultivation in this country. It is commonly planted and rarely escapes of persists around old home sites, along roads, and along railroads. It Alabama it has been collected in the northeastern portion of the state. It is widely cultivated in Asia for its edible bulbs and for medicinal uses. For many years this species went by the scientific name of Lilium tigrinum Ker Gawler. Tiger Lily bulbs are wider than tall, with broad loose scales. Each bulb typically produces a single stalk. Stalks are from three to six feet in height. They have alternate lanceolate leaves. The leaves many be tightly spaced on the stem. The mid to upper leaves produce a small dark purple bulbil in their axils. Flowers are produced in a raceme at the apex of the stem. From one to twenty-five pendant flowers are produced. Flowers are orange with purple-brown spots. The tips of the sepals are recurved. The pollen is rust orange colored. The form typically grown in North America is a sterile triploid, so no fruit are formed. Tiger Lily is often available from nurseries. In addition to the common orange form there are double flowered forms (Flore Pleno) and forms with pale yellow flowers (variety flaviflorum). Tiger Lily is easily cultivated in most garden soils. It prefers well-draining soils and full or partial sun. It is very hardy and resistant to many of the diseases that attack other bulbs in the humid south. Plants can be grown from the bulbils in the leaf axils. Collect them as soon as they begin to fall and pot them immediately. Partly cover them with soil so that only the pointed end is above the soil surface. Plants will flower in two to four years. You can also dig the mature bulbs in the autumn after the plants have died down for the winter and separate the bulb scales. Place the scales in moist peat in a dark place and they will form bulblets that can be po
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium lancifolium Thunberg - Tiger Lily

Citation

Citation Lilium lancifolium Thunberg, Trans. Linn. Soc. London, Bot. 2: 333. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium tigrinum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU102414 Winston 07 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4489
JSU
Lilium lancifolium Thunberg
JSU102411 DeKalb 23 Jul 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5279
JSU
Lilium lancifolium Thunberg
JSU102410 Etowah 16 Jul 1994 L. M. Hodge
2784
JSU
Lilium lancifolium Thunberg
JSU102413 Jackson 04 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1959
JSU
Lilium lancifolium Thunberg
UWAL0019127 Winston 12 Jul 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8532
UWAL
Lilium lancifolium Thunb.
JSU102412 Jackson 04 Jun 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1959
JSU
Lilium lancifolium Thunberg
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: