Lilium iridollae

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium iridollae Henry
Common Name:Panhandle Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIIR
Plant Notes:Panhandle Lily is a native herbaceous perennial in the Lily family (Liliaceae). It can be found in the southernmost tier of Alabama’s counties. Panhandle Lily occurs in pitcher plant bogs, in seeps, in wet pine flatwoods, in hardwood bay heads, and in wet roadside ditches. It is a perennial with a rhizomatous bulb. New bulbs are produced on thin perpendicular branches. Stems are 3-8 feet tall, green in color, and unbranched below the inflorescence. The leaves are in 3-5 whorls of 3-10 leaves per whorl along the stem. The leaves are oblanceolate to obovate or elliptic in outline, and glabrous. Flowers are produced in terminal umbels. Each umbel has from 1-4 flowers. Individual flowers are pendent, non-fragrant, with 6 reflexed tepals. The tepals are yellow or yellow-orange in color and spotted with purple-brown spots. There is a green six-pointed “star” in the center of the flower. The stamens are long exserted with purple anthers. The fruit is a capsule with numerous flat, papery, triangular, tan seed. Panhandle Lily is pollinated by swallowtail butterflies such as the spicebush (Papilio troilus Linnaeus), pipevine (Battus philenor Linnaeus), and eastern tiger (Papilio glaucus Linnaeus). Panhandle Lily is similar to the Turk's Cap Lily (Lilium superbum Linnaeus). It differs from that species by having rhizomatous bulbs, being shorter in stature with fewer whorls of leaves, having fewer flowers, and having flowers with a more yellow color. Panhandle Lily is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium iridollae Henry - Panhandle Lily

Citation

Citation LILIUM IRIDOLLAE M. K. Henry, Bartonia 24: 2, t. 1-5. 1947.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Ca. 4 mi. N of Elberta, 1 Aug 1946, Henry 4464 (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044442 Baldwin 29 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
825
UWAL
Lilium iridollae M. G. Henry
UWAL0043312 Baldwin 12 Aug 2008 Larsen, H.S.
1644
UWAL
Lilium iridollae M. K. Henry
TROY000044747 Geneva 27 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1492
TROY
Lilium iridollae Henry
UWAL0016743 Covington 31 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25396
UWAL
Lilium iridollae Henry
USAM000008185 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11535
USAM
Lilium iridollae M.K.Henry
USAM000008184 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11535
USAM
Lilium iridollae M.K.Henry
UWAL0037594 Escambia 16 Oct 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8496
UWAL
Lilium iridollae M.G. Henry
UWAL0043310 Baldwin 09 Aug 2001 Larsen, H.S.
753
UWAL
Lilium iridollae M. K. Henry
AMAL00014671 Baldwin 13 Aug 2008 T. Wayne Barger
468
AMAL
Lilium iridollae Henry
UWAL0017843 Baldwin 18 Aug 1994 Kral, R.
84084
UWAL
Lilium iridollae Henry
UWAL0043311 Baldwin 18 Aug 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1633
UWAL
Lilium iridollae M. K. Henry
UWAL0017582 Baldwin 21 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67852
UWAL
Lilium iridollae Henry
TROY000040638 Covington 31 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25396
TROY
Lilium iridollae Henry
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: