Lilium catesbaei

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium catesbaei Walter
Common Name:Pine Lily; Southern Red Lily; Catesby's Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LICA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE - Lily family
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium catesbaei Walter - Pine Lily; Southern Red Lily; Catesby's Lily

Citation

Citation LILIUM CATESBAEI Walter, Fl. Carol. 123. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 11 mi. S of Georgetown, 2 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1046 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium carolinianum Lilium carolinianum Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 535. 1792, nom. illegit.Lilium catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lilium catesbaei subsp. longii Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. longii (Fernald) Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946").Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. longii Fernald 1940. 
Lilium catesbaei subsp. typicum Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. typicum Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946"), nom. inadmiss.Lilium catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lilium catesbaei var. asprellum Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. asprellum (Wherry) Stearn, in Woodcock & Stearn, Lilies World 191. 1950.Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. asprellum Wherry 1947. 
Lilium catesbaei ssp. asperellum Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. asprellum Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946"). MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 28 Aug 1912, Pennell 4377 (holotype: PENN).
Lilium catesbaei var. longii Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. longii Fernald, Rhodora 42: 443, t. 632(1-4). 1940. VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: E of Cherry Grove, S of South Quay, 21 Jul 1939, Fernald & Long 10582 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Chilton, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC061327 Mobile 16 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,900
AUA
LILIUM CATESBAEI WALTER
UWFP000007170acc Baldwin 30 Aug 1978 James R. Burkhalter
6118
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UNA00007467 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UWFP000024739acc Escambia 23 Aug 2014 James R. Burkhalter
24938
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
AUA_ACC001803 Mobile 20 AUG 1924 PALMER, MARTIN
AUA
LILIUM CATESBAEI WALTER
AUA_ACC007319 Washington 31 AUG 1968 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
274
AUA
LILIUM CATESBAEI WALTER
USAM000008183 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 Michael G. LeLong
5561b
USAM
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UWAL0017575 Chilton 24 Aug 1978 Kral, R.
62550
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UNA00007462 Mobile 26 Aug 1965 Rebecca Deramus
536
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
AMAL00019558 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 T. Wayne Barger
758
AMAL
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UWFP000000459acc Baldwin 14 Aug 1974 James R. Burkhalter
1883
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UWAL0043309 Baldwin 20 Aug 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1056
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UWAL0018687 Baldwin 06 Sep 1998 Kral, R.
87842
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walter
AUA_ACC025770 Baldwin 6 SEP 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
25938
AUA
LILIUM CATESBAEI WALTER
USAM000008182 Washington 03 Sep 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6816
USAM
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UWFP000017346acc Baldwin 25 Aug 2001 James R. Burkhalter
17880
UWFP
Lilium catesbaei Walter
UNA00007477 Mobile 9 Jul 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
UWAL0037595 Escambia 14 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8497
UWAL
Lilium catesbaei Walter var asprellum Wherry
AUA_ACC005336 Baldwin 26 JUL 1968 BARWICK, L. H.
AUA
LILIUM CATESBAEI WALTER var. CATESBAEI
UNA00007472 Mobile 8 Sep 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D759
UNA
Lilium catesbaei Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: