Hypoxis sessilis

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus
Common Name:Glossy Seed Star Grass; Glossy Seed Yellow Star Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYSE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE - Stargrass Family family
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus - Glossy Seed Star Grass; Glossy Seed Yellow Star Grass

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS SESSILIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 439. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: "Carolina", without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. pl. 220(287). 1732). Lectotypified by A. Herndon, Rhodora 94: 46. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoxis erecta var. aestivalis Hypoxis erecta Linnaeus, var. aestivalis Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 239. 1845. TEXAS
Hypoxis longii Hypoxis longii Fernald, Rhodora 37: 410, pl. 393. 1935. VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Rifle Range S of Rudy Inlet, 30-31 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 3862 (holotype: GH; isotypes: PH, US).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000008174 Mobile 23 Apr 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4389
USAM
Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus
UWAL0011815 Washington 13 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5177
UWAL
Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus
AMAL00020340 Mobile 03 Apr 2014 Howard E. Horne
2501
AMAL
Hypoxis sessilis L.
UWAL0043210 Baldwin 19 Apr 2011 Larsen, H.S.
1732
UWAL
Hypoxis sessilis L.
USAM000008175 Mobile 05 Apr 1968 Michael G. LeLong
4299
USAM
Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus
TROY000044252 Escambia 15 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27405
TROY
Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus
UWAL0033204 Escambia 15 May 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27405
UWAL
Hypoxis sessilis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: