Hypoxis juncea

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis juncea Smith
Common Name:Fringed Star Grass; Fringed Yellow Star Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HYJU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW- (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE - Stargrass Family family
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis juncea Smith - Fringed Star Grass; Fringed Yellow Star Grass

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS JUNCEA Smith, Spic. Bot. 2: 15, t. 16. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Smith s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoxis filifolia Hypoxis filifolia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 397. 1817.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00013511 Baldwin 07 Jun 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12469
AMAL
Hypoxis juncea Sm.
AMAL00020341 Mobile 20 Apr 2014 Howard E. Horne
2515
AMAL
Hypoxis juncea Sm.
3329 Baldwin CREEL, JOHN
AUA
HYPOXIS JUNCEA SM.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: