Schoenolirion wrightii

Family:AGAVACEAE
Species:Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
Common Name:Texas Sunnybells; Wright's Sunnybells
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAGAVACEAE - Century-Plant family
Genus Schoenolirion
Species Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman - Texas Sunnybells; Wright's Sunnybells

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxytria texana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU114461 Cherokee 14 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13915
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114467 Etowah 7 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4225
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
TROY000037300 Etowah 08 May 2008 Brian R. Keener
4411
TROY
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114462 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15128
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114465 DeKalb 20 Apr 1968 Martha Stuart
s.n.
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114466 DeKalb 11 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
184
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
UWAL0010229 Etowah 08 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4411
UWAL
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
AMAL00014935 Etowah 07 May 2004 Alfred Schotz
1933
AMAL
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114279 Cherokee 2 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
208
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
SAMF0000682 Etowah 13 May 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4272
SAMF
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114471 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1795
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114474 Marshall 10 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1586
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114468 Etowah 29 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1581
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
SAMF0000681 Chambers 17 Apr 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4208
SAMF
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114280 Cherokee 4 May 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1449
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114470 Etowah 26 Apr 1994 L. M. Hodge
1266
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
UWAL0002606 Etowah 13 May 2010 Davenport, L.J.
4272
UWAL
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114472 Jackson 9 May 1975 S. D. Durham
407
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
UWAL0018752 Cherokee 10 May 1977 Kral, R.
59966
UWAL
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
SAMF0000679 DeKalb 13 May 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4280
SAMF
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114469 Etowah 11 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1418
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114473 Marshall 21 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1746
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
UWAL0018041 Etowah 10 May 1977 Kral, R.
59958
UWAL
Schoenolirion wrightii H. Sherman
SAMF0000680 DeKalb 12 May 2007 Davenport, L. J.
3705
SAMF
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114463 DeKalb 24 Apr 1955 Gene Hansonne A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
JSU114464 DeKalb 20 Apr 1968 Charles Payton
s.n.
JSU
Schoenolirion wrightii Sherman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: