Zephyranthes citrina

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes citrina Baker
Common Name:Citron Zephyr Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ZECI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes citrina Baker - Citron Zephyr Lily

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES CITRINA Baker, Bot. Mag. 108: t. 6605. 1882.
Basionym: **
Type: GUYANA: Demerara, cult. in England (holotype: Baker, Bot. Mag. 108: t. 6605. 1882).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis aurea Amaryllis aurea Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 56, t. 286(a). 1802, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1788. PERU: Without data (lectotype: Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: t. 286(a). 1802). Lectotypified by Proctor et al., in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 113. 2005.
Pyrolirion aureum Pyrolirion aureum Herbert, Bot. Reg. 7(App.): 37. 1821.Amaryllis aurea Ruiz López & Pavón 1802, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1788. 
Zephyranthes aurea Zephyranthes aurea (Herbert) Baker, Handb. Amaryll. 37. 1888, non S. Watson 1883.Pyrolirion aureum Herbert 1821; Amaryllis aurea Ruiz López & Pavón 1802, non L'Heritier de Brutelle 1788. 
Zephyranthes eggersiana Zephyranthes eggersiana Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 299. 1907. CUBA/HAITI

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011624 Mobile 03 Sep 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1879
UWAL
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
UNA00056051 Houston 13 Jul 1998 John R. MacDonald
11625
UNA
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
AMAL00020369 Mobile 28 Jun 2014 Howard E. Horne
2608
AMAL
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
AMAL00019487 Mobile 3 Sep 2012 Howard E. Horne
1879
AMAL
Zephyranthes citrina Baker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: