Narcissus tazetta

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
Common Name:Cream Narcissus; Bunch Flower Daffodil
Habitat:Cultivated, old home-sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NATA2
Plant Notes:Bunch Flower Daffodil is an introduced herbaceous perennial in the Amaryllis family (Amaryllidaceae). It is native to Western Europe, the Mediterranean region, and southwest Asia. In Alabama it can be found primarily in central and southern portions of the state. It persists in old gardens, in pastures, on roadsides, and in cemeteries. Bunch Flower Daffodil is a perennial from a bulb. The leaves are linear, flat, entire, glabrous, and sometimes glaucous. Flowers are produced in an umbel on a scape. The umbel is 5-15 flowered. The flowers are fragrant and usually bicolored. The tepals are spreading to reflexed and white, cream, or rarely yellow in color. The corona is cream to yellow in color, shorter than the tepals, and cup-shaped. Each flower has 3 short stamens and 3 long stamens. Bunch Flower Daffodil is commonly available from bulb companies and should be planted in the autumn. It prefers a well-draining soil in full sun.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus - Cream Narcissus; Bunch Flower Daffodil

Citation

Citation NARCISSUS TAZETTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 290. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hermione tazetta Hermione tazetta (Linnaeus) Haworth, Saxifrag. Enum. 142. 1821.Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus 1753. 
Jonquilla tazetta Jonquilla tazetta (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 21. 1838 ("1836").Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus 1753. 
Narcissus patulus Narcissus patulus Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 2: 276. 1809.  
Narcissus tazetta subsp. patulus Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus, subsp. patulus (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) Baker, (citation ?).Narcissus patulus Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1809. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Elmore, Escambia, Fayette, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Perry, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, BRIT, SAMF, TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP018805 Conecuh 24 Feb 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18235
UWFP
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
AMAL00020542 Marengo 30 Mar 2014 Brian R. Keener
8302
AMAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0012398 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23736
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0010322 Marengo 13 Mar 2010 England, J. Kevin
2268
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWFP018806 Escambia 24 Feb 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18220
UWFP
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0015272 Perry 08 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8247
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
UWAL0016060 Elmore 09 Mar 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
24822
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
AMAL00020541 Perry 08 Mar 2014 Brian R. Keener
8247
AMAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0010463 Marengo 04 Feb 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6845
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
SAMF0000841 Marengo 06 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6310
SAMF
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0030893 Sumter 15 Mar 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8668
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
UWAL0012377 Conecuh 09 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23726
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0013108 Crenshaw 19 Jan 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23666
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0043411 Baldwin 27 Dec 2001 Larsen, H.S.
773
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
SAMF0001372 Marengo 04 Feb 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6845
SAMF
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
TROY000042428 Montgomery 18 Mar 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21182
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
TROY000045984 Butler 09 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23730
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0003092 Marengo 06 Mar 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6310
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
TROY000039053 Elmore 09 Mar 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
24822
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
TROY000037999 Crenshaw 19 Jan 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23666
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
TROY000037289 Marengo 04 Feb 2012 Brian R. Keener
6845
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0017566 Marengo 09 Mar 2013 England, J. Kevin
4086
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
AMAL00002872 Fayette 02 Apr 2014 T. Wayne Barger
NAR# 144
AMAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
TROY000037751 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23736
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
TROY000046619 Marengo 09 Mar 2013 J. Kevin England
4086
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
UWAL0015242 Marengo 30 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8302
UWAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
AMAL00002637 Mobile 19 Feb 2014 T. Wayne Barger
SP#1299
AMAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
TROY000044759 Autauga 31 Jan 2017 Matthew R. Parker
344
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
AMAL00000630 Mobile 13 Mar 2011 Howard E. Horne
1569
AMAL
Narcissus tazetta L.
Brit54264 Conecuh 26 Jan 2012 Diamond, A. R.
22793
BRIT
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
TROY000033757 Marengo 06 Mar 2011 Brian R. Keener
6310
TROY
Narcissus tazetta L.
TROY000037990 Conecuh 09 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23726
TROY
Narcissus tazetta Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: