Narcissus jonquilla

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
Common Name:Jonquil; Apodanthus Daffodil
Habitat:Cultivated, old home-sites, fields and roadsides.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NAJO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Narcissus
Species Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus - Jonquil; Apodanthus Daffodil

Citation

Citation Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 290. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Covington, Greene, Lawrence, Marshall, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0017044 Calhoun 08 Apr 2014 Spaulding, Dan
13901
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla L.
UNA00064389 Covington 5 Mar 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
14965
UNA
Narcissus jonquilla L.
AUA000027457 Calhoun 8 APR 2014 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13901
AUA
NARCISSUS JONQUILLA L.
AMAL00021485 Calhoun 08 Apr 2014 Daniel D. Spaulding
13901
AMAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
UWAL0036997 Marshall 18 Mar 2017 England, J. Kevin
7201
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
UNA00068754 Greene 25 Feb 2008 Brian R. Keener
4030
UNA
Narcissus jonquilla L.
UWAL0038951 Covington 20 Mar 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
NAR#111
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
AMAL00013652 Lawrence 05 Apr 2014 J. Kevin England
4783
AMAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
UWAL0012174 Washington 18 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5061
UWAL
Narcissus jonquilla Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: