Crinum bulbispermum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt
Common Name:Milk and Wine Lily; Orange River Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Milk and Wine Lily and Orange River Lily are introduced herbaceous perennials in the Amaryllis family (Amaryllidaceae). Both are members of the same species which is native to South Africa, and are widely cultivated in south Alabama. Milk and Wine Lily is most often used to refer to plants with white flowers streaked with pink or red and Orange River Lily for plants with uniform flower color. Both types occasionally can be found in waste dumps, around old home sites, in vacant lots, or in wetlands. They are perennials from a large bulb. The plant is scapose (without leaves on the flowering stem). Leaves are basal, thick, glabrous, and linear in outline. Fragrant flowers are produced in a terminal umbel of 5-10 flowers at the apex of the scape. The scape is solid. The inflorescence is subtended by 2 membranous bracts that are lanceolate in outline. Individual flowers are pedicellate, campanulate in shape, with the perianth united into a short, straight tube. The flowers range in color from solid white through light or dark pink, or white with a central red or pink stripe. The fruit is a capsule with fleshy or corky seeds. Milk and Wine Lily and Orange River Lily are popular ornamentals and add a “tropical” feel to the landscape. They prefer a moist, organic rich soil in full sun to light shade. Plants are tolerant of waterlogged soils, and grow along rivers and streams in their native habitat. Bulbs can be purchased from many sources, and large plants can be divided in the fall and offsets planted separately.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis Family family
Genus Crinum
Species Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt - Milk and Wine Lily; Orange River Lily

Citation

Citation CRINUM BULBISPERMUM (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 52: 161. 1939.
Basionym: Amaryllis bulbisperma Burman f. 1768.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Province:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis bulbisperma Amaryllis bulbisperma Burman f., Fl. Indica, Prodr. Fl. Cap. 9. 1768. SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Province:
Crinum longifolium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035803 Baldwin 04 Jul 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2296
UWAL
Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt
UWAL0039639 Conecuh 14 Jun 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27847
UWAL
Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt
TROY000043841 Montgomery 10 May 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27383b
TROY
Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt
TROY000044970 Conecuh 14 Jun 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27847
TROY
Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt
USAM000001014 Mobile 23 Sep 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4742
USAM
Crinum bulbispermum (Burman f.) Milne-Redhead & Schweickerdt
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: