Juncus roemerianus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus roemerianus Scheele
Common Name:Black Needle Rush; Needle Grass Rush; Roemer's Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JURO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus roemerianus Scheele - Black Needle Rush; Needle Grass Rush; Roemer's Rush

Citation

Citation JUNCUS ROEMERIANUS Scheele, Linnaea 22: 348. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Mustang Inlet at Galveston, s.d., Roemer s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00058216 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10265
UNA
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
UNA00004776 Mobile _ May _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
UNA00055736 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2054
UNA
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
SAMF0001016 Mobile 09 Apr 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3158
SAMF
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100973 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12778
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
TROY000011038 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10265
TROY
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
UWAL0004636 Mobile 05 Jul 1993 Stanton, Lee
s.n.
UWAL
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
USAM000007590 Mobile 28 Mar 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8277
USAM
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100968 Mobile 01 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10303
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
USAM000007591 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3606
USAM
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100969 Mobile 28 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1214
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100971 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 Russell House
2
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
AMAL00001051 Baldwin 15 May 2002 Brian R. Keener
2054
AMAL
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
UNA00004773 Mobile 16 Mar 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D 833
UNA
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
USAM000007587 Mobile 23 Mar 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9017
USAM
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100967 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10282
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
USAM000007588 Mobile 12 May 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7041
USAM
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100972 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 Susan Hruska
3
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
UWAL0038321 Mobile 28 Mar 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8277
UWAL
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
JSU100970 Mobile 27 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1181
JSU
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
USAM000007589 Mobile 28 Mar 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8277
USAM
Juncus roemerianus Scheele
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: