Juncus nodatus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus nodatus Coville
Common Name:Stout Rush; Jointed Rush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUNO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus nodatus Coville - Stout Rush; Jointed Rush

Citation

Citation JUNCUS NODATUS Coville, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 482. 1913.
Basionym: Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. robustus Engelmann 1867.
Type: MISSOURI

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus acuminatus var. robustus Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. robustus Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 542. 1867. MISSOURI
Juncus robustus Juncus robustus (Engelmann) Coville, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 395. 1896, non S. Watson 1879.Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. robustus Engelmann 1867. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Covington, Crenshaw, Dallas, Lauderdale, Marshall, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UNAF

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000010983 Pike 16 Jun 1994 Alvin R. Diamond
9226
TROY
Juncus nodatus Coville
UNA00054633 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
990
UNA
Juncus nodatus Coville
UNA00004757 Dallas 31 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1925
UNA
Juncus nodatus Coville
TROY000026141 Montgomery 13 May 2004 Robert Kral
95131
TROY
Juncus nodatus Coville
AMAL00001043 Blount 16 Jun 1998 Brian R. Keener
990
AMAL
Juncus nodatus Coville
AMAL00018021 Montgomery 13 May 2004 R. Kral
95131
AMAL
Juncus nodatus Cov.
UNA00050564 Marshall 11 Oct 1986 Sidney McDaniel
29171
UNA
Juncus nodatus Coville
TROY000011017 Covington 17 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13328
TROY
Juncus nodatus Coville
UNAF0001773 Lauderdale 22 Jul 2010 Webb, David H.
7399
UNAF
Juncus nodatus Coville
SAMF0001002 Montgomery 01 May 1965 Myers, Martha Crystal
s.n.
SAMF
Juncus nodatus Coville
TROY000010977 Crenshaw 30 Jul 1995 Alvin R. Diamond
9732
TROY
Juncus nodatus Coville
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: