Aralia racemosa

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
Common Name:American Spikenard; Hungry Root
Habitat:Coves and rich hardwood forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ARRA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARALIACEAE - Ginseng family
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia racemosa Linnaeus - American Spikenard; Hungry Root

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Jackson, Lauderdale, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU119764 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1448
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
JSU119766 Marshall 23 Apr 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5451
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
JSU119765 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1448
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
AMAL00005837 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 D.D. Spaulding
8585
AMAL
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
JSU119762 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9005
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
56425AUA_ACC Marshall 10 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51097
AUA
ARALIA RACEMOSA L.
AMAL00014909 Jackson 20 Aug 2003 Alfred Schotz
1910
AMAL
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
AMAL00017369 Lauderdale 13 Aug 2009 Brian D. Holt
153
AMAL
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
JSU119763 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9005
JSU
Aralia racemosa Linnaeus
UWAL0019125 Winston 12 Jul 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8538
UWAL
Aralia racemosa L.
UNA00037042 Winston 1 Aug 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Aralia racemosa L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: