Juncus canadensis

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
Common Name:Canadian Rush
Habitat:Various wetlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:JUCA3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyJUNCACEAE - Rush family
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe - Canadian Rush

Citation

Citation JUNCUS CANADENSIS J. Gay ex Laharpe, Essai Monogr. Junc. 46. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus canadensis var. longicaudatus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. longicaudatus Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 436. 1866; Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 474. 1868.  
Juncus canadensis var. paradoxus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. paradoxus Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 30: 60. 1944. MICHIGAN: Houghton Co.: Shores of Rice Lake, 3 Sep 1950, Farwell 12726 (holotype: BLH)
Juncus canadensis var. sparsiflorus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. sparsiflorus Fernald, Rhodora 23: 241. 1922 ("1921"). CANADA: Nova Scotia" Butler's (Gavelton) Lake, 4 Sep 1920, Fernald et al. 20687 (holotype: GH).
Juncus canadensis var. typicus Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. typicus Fernald, Rhodora 47: 129. 1945, nom. inadmiss.Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe 1825. 
Juncus longicaudatus Juncus longicaudatus (Engelmann) Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 56: 31. 1929.Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe, var. longicaudatus Engelmann 1866. 
Juncus canadensis var. euroauster Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe var. euroaster Fernald, Rhodora 47: 127. 1945. VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Near entrance to Portsmouth Ditch, Lake Drummond, Great Dismal Swamp W of Wallaceton, 6 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13588 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Covington, Dallas, Elmore, Franklin, Hale, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000346 Elmore 30 Aug 1980 John H. Wiersema
2058
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
AUA_ACC035257 Macon 2 JUL 1976 BOTTS, DANIEL A.
180
AUA
JUNCUS CANADENSIS J. GAY EX LAHARPE
UNA00000351 Lee _ Oct 1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
AUA_ACC001750 Elmore 2 AUG 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
JUNCUS CANADENSIS J. GAY EX LAHARPE
UNA00056269 Covington 05 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12237
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
UWAL0018339 Covington 21 Aug 1995 Kral, R.
85586
UWAL
Juncus canadensis J. Gray
UNA00000311 Dallas 29 Aug 1980 John H. Wiersema
2040
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
AUA_ACC001750A Elmore 2 AUG 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
JUNCUS CANADENSIS J. GAY EX LAHARPE
UNA00000306 Autauga 06 Aug 1978 John H. Wiersema
424
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
UWAL0006022 Franklin 26 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69744
UWAL
Juncus canadensis J. Gay
UNA00000582 Hale 09 Sep 1994 Michelle Birk
173
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
UNA00000356 Lee _ Jun 1897 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
UNA00000336 Mobile 20 Jun 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D547
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
UNA00000341 Russell 26 Sep 1976 Robert R. Haynes
6030
UNA
Juncus canadensis J. Gay ex Laharpe
AUA_ACC000453 Lee GOSLIN, W. E.
AUA
JUNCUS CANADENSIS J. GAY EX LAHARPE
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: