Iris fulva

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris fulva Ker-Gawler
Common Name:Copper Iris; Red Iris; Red Flag
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris fulva Ker-Gawler - Copper Iris; Red Iris; Red Flag

Citation

Citation IRIS FULVA Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 36: t. 1496. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris vinicolor Iris vinicolor Small, Addisonia 12: 1, t. 385. 1927. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: Near Pointe aux Herbes, 9 Apr 1925, Small & Wherry s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000007398 Mobile 10 Apr 1969 Michael G. LeLong
5059
USAM
Iris fulva Ker-Gawler
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: