Gladiolus ×gandavensis

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
Common Name:Garden Gladiolus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Gladiolus
Species Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte - Garden Gladiolus

Citation

Citation GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS Van Houtte (G. cardinalis x G. natalensis; or G. natalensis x G. oppositiflorus), Cat. 1844; Fl. Serres t. 1. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gladiolus ×hortulanus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Calhoun, Cleburne, Coffee, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Dale, Hale, Houston, Mobile, Randolph, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00007998 Mobile 16 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D487
UNA
Gladiolus X gandavensis Van Houtte
JSU116330 Winston 17 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3834
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010848 Butler 09 Jun 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17694
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010853 Dale 19 May 2000 Tiffany Pennington
s.n.
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0043150 Baldwin 11 May 2000 Larsen, H.S.
564
UWAL
Gladiolus x gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC060625 Crenshaw 2 JUN 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10309
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
USAM000007392 Baldwin 19 May 1979 Gail H. Cline
s.n.
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
JSU116328 Randolph 15 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4022
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC056500 Conecuh 6 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10377
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
AUA_ACC052974 Coffee 25 MAY 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6936
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
JSU153203 Calhoun 29 May 1998 F. Hutchinson
2599
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
USAM000007394 Mobile 22 May 1976 Ann E. Ou
s.n.
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC065902 Crenshaw 7 JUN 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16484
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
TROY000010851 Coffee 15 Jun 1999 Brian H. Martin
39
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0013527 Bullock 17 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0731
UWAL
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010849 Crenshaw 07 Jun 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16484
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC056544 Crenshaw 9 JUN 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10325
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
AUA_ACC050232 Dale 31 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8301
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
UNA00050269 Houston 11 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11173
UNA
Gladiolus X gandavensis Van Houtte
USAM000007391 Mobile 19 May 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10810
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UNA00007983 Hale 21 Jun 1966 Norris H. Williams
315
UNA
Gladiolus X gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010852 Coffee 05 Apr 1997 Lori Kinsaul
11
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
UWAL0038027 Cleburne 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14878
UWAL
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
JSU116329 Randolph 13 Jul 1987 C. F. Nixon
3305
JSU
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
AUA_ACC052035 Coffee 24 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8286
AUA
GLADIOLUS X GANDAVENSIS HORT.
USAM000007393 Baldwin 19 May 1979 Gail H. Cline
s.n.
USAM
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
TROY000010850 Coffee 09 May 2000 Brian H. Martin
702
TROY
Gladiolus ×gandavensis Van Houtte
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: