Gladiolus communis

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
Common Name:False Corn Flag; Byzantine Gladiolus
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Gladiolus
Species Gladiolus communis Linnaeus - False Corn Flag; Byzantine Gladiolus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gladiolus byzantinus    
Gladiolus communis ssp. byzantinus    
Gladiolus papilio    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Calhoun, Clay, DeKalb, Lowndes, Marengo, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2006 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116335 Clay 16 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116336 Clay 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3898
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000032986 Butler 06 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22035
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116333 Calhoun 16 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
UNA00064996 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Brian R. Keener
2879
UNA
Gladiolus communis L.
AUA_ACC072146 Marengo 20 APR 2013 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
4136
AUA
GLADIOLUS COMMUNIS L.
JSU116337 Clay 16 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116338 St. Clair 11 May 1984 J. P. Barber
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000031823 Marengo 02 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1820
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AMAL00016539 Lowndes 22 Apr 2009 T. Wayne Barger
94
AMAL
Gladiolus communis L.
JSU116334 Calhoun 16 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000046304 Lowndes 01 May 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28249
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
UWAL0013429 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4136
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AMAL00011334 Randolph 14 May 1989 C. F. Nixon
4407
AMAL
Gladiolus communis L.
AMAL00014487 Calhoun 23 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7177
AMAL
Gladiolus communis L.
AUA_ACC070548 Marengo 2 APR 2009 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
1820
AUA
GLADIOLUS COMMUNIS L.
UWAL0004838 Butler 06 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22035
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
AMAL00020456 Calhoun 12 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5293
AMAL
Gadiolus communis L.
JSU116331 Calhoun 23 May 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7177
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
UWAL0001531 Marengo 02 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1820
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000044882 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 J. Kevin England
4136
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
JSU116332 Calhoun 12 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
427
JSU
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
UWAL0039776 Lowndes 01 May 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28249
UWAL
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus
TROY000025688 Shelby 16 May 1980 Robert Kral
65087
TROY
Gladiolus communis Linnaeus ssp. byzantinus (P. Mill.) A. Hamilton
AMAL00020457 Calhoun 02 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
5200
AMAL
Gadiolus communis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: