Iris domestica

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
Common Name:Blackberry Lily; Leopard Lily
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE - Iris family
Genus Iris
Species Iris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb. - Blackberry Lily; Leopard Lily

Citation

Citation IRIS DOMESTICA (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.
Basionym: Epidendrum domesticum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: INDONESIA: Java: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. 5: t. 869(1). 1712). Lectotypified by Garay, Harvard Pap. Bot. 2: 49. 1997. EPITYPE: Cult in Europe, Davall s.n. (epitype: LINN-SM 45). Epitypified by Goldblatt & Mabberley, Novon 15: 129. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ixia chinensis Ixia chinensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 36. 1753.   
Belamcanda chinensis Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) de Candolle, in Redouté, Liliac. 3: pl. 121. 1805.BASIONYM: Ixia chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Gemmingia chinensis  Ixia chinensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 36. 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Choctaw, DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson, Lee, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1956

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000031425 Jackson 31 Jul 1966 Kenneth Rogers
s.n.
TROY
Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) A.P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC012484 Lee 5 AUG 1966 HARRIS, JOHN
AUA
BELAMCANDA CHINENSIS (L.) DC.
UNA00007932 Choctaw _ Jul 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
JSU116378 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 G. A. Wayner
s.n.
JSU
Iris domestica (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley
AUA_ACC046899 Jackson 23 JUL 1983 DODD, J. K.
98
AUA
BELAMCANDA CHINENSIS (L.) DC.
AUA_ACC013488 Jackson 31 JUL 1966 ROGERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
BELAMCANDA CHINENSIS (L.) DC.
AUA_ACC013499 Lee 6 AUG 1966 CROWE, TOM
AUA
BELAMCANDA CHINENSIS (L.) DC.
JSU116379 DeKalb 26 Jul 1975 G. A. Wayner
11177
JSU
Iris domestica (Linnaeus) Goldblatt & Mabberley
AMAL00000914 Madison 27 Jul 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
779
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
UNA00022687 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
95
UNA
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
AMAL00007735 Lee 20 Aug 1977 R. Kral
62541
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
AMAL00001069 Jackson 24 Sep 2009 T. Wayne Barger
453
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
AMAL00000915 Madison 20 Jul 1996 S. J. Threlkeld
735
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
SAMF0000899 Franklin 14 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
95
SAMF
Belamcanda chinensis (Linnaeus) A. P. de Candolle
UNA00007917 Franklin 15 Jul 1956 Joab L. Thomas
95
UNA
Belamcanda chinensis (L.) DC.
AMAL00014781 Cherokee 27 Jun 2007 T. Wayne Barger
122
AMAL
Iris domestica Goldblatt & Mabberley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: