Lachnocaulon minus

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
Common Name:Small's Bogbuttons; Brown Bogbuttons
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Brown Bogbuttons is a native annual or short-lived perennial herb in the Pipewort family (Eriocaulaceae). It is found in the southern most counties of Alabama. Brown Bogbuttons occurs in sandy or peaty soils around the upper margins of Karst ponds, small depressions ponds, and in seeps. It is a cespitose plant forming clumps of rosettes. Leaves are linear, entire, and sparsely ciliate. Flowers are produced in scapes which exceed the leaves. The scapes are ribbed and pubescent with upward pointing hairs. The heads are gray in color, becoming darker and brownish as they age. The heads are globose to cylindric in outline. Staminate and pistillate flowers are in the same head. The flowers have 3 club-shaped sepals and no petals. The fruit is a capsule. Brown Bogbuttons is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state) and globally as a G3-4 species (G3 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors. G4 - Imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Lachnocaulon
Species Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small - Small's Bogbuttons; Brown Bogbuttons

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON MINUS (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 235, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: Lachnocaulon michauxii Kunth, var. minus Chapman 1897.
Type: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Bristol, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lachnocaulon eciliatum Lachnocaulon eciliatum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 235, 1328. 1903. FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Without locality, Sep, Curtiss 3022 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 3 shts).
Lachnocaulon michauxii var. minus Lachnocaulon michauxii Kunth, var. minus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 531. 1897. FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Bristol, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00046169 Houston 20 Jul 1997 John R. MacDonald
10846
UNA
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
UNA00000197 Covington 1 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39503
UNA
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
TROY000045834 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25344
TROY
Lachnocaulon minusĀ (Chapman) Small
SAMF0003183 Baldwin 04 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5850
SAMF
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
UWAL0043266 Baldwin 25 May 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1696
UWAL
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.) Small
TROY000010827 Houston 23 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13654
TROY
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
AUA_ACC059769 Covington 12 JUL 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8481
AUA
LACHNOCAULON MINUS (CHAPMAN) SMALL
TROY000042987 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26687
TROY
Lachnocaulon minusĀ (Chapman) Small
UWAL0030682 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26687
UWAL
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
TROY000044696 Covington 27 Nov 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27734
TROY
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
AUA_ACC047430 Covington 3 OCT 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3696
AUA
LACHNOCAULON MINUS (CHAPMAN) SMALL
TROY000010828 Houston 20 Jul 1997 John R. MacDonald
10846
TROY
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
UNA00000192 Covington 7 Aug 1979 L. J. Davenport
1500
UNA
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
UWAL0043267 Baldwin 10 Apr 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1172
UWAL
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.) Small
AUA_ACC071233 Covington 30 MAY 1993 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
408
AUA
LACHNOCAULON MINUS (CHAPMAN) SMALL
UWAL0016662 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25344
UWAL
Lachnocaulon minus (Chapman) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: