Lachnocaulon digynum

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
Common Name:Pineland Bogbuttons; Tiny Bogbuttons
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERIOCAULACEAE - Pipewort family
Genus Lachnocaulon
Species Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke - Pineland Bogbuttons; Tiny Bogbuttons

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON DIGYNUM Körnicke, Linnaea 27: 570. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lachnocaulon diandrum Lachnocaulon diandrum Van Heurck & Müller Argoviensis, in Van Heurck, Observ. Bot. 1: 108. 1870.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016010 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24554
UWAL
Lachnocaulon digynum Kornicke
AMAL00012652 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12369
AMAL
Lachnoculon digynum Koren.
USAM000011173 Baldwin 20 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8675
USAM
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
UNA00000121 Mobile 18 Aug 1889 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lachnocaulon digynum Koern.
UWAL0004545 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12369
UWAL
Lachnocaulon digynum Koern.
25788 Escambia 7 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33835
AUA
LACHNOCAULON DIGYNUM KOERN.
TROY000010824 Baldwin 28 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12369
TROY
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
59770 Escambia 12 JUL 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8476
AUA
LACHNOCAULON DIGYNUM KOERN.
UWAL0008262 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22278
UWAL
Lachnocaulon digynum Kornicke
UWAL0037596 Escambia 14 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8498
UWAL
Lachnocaulon digynum Koernicke
TROY000039338 Conecuh 18 Sep 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24554
TROY
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
UWAL0035596 Mobile 03 Apr 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2499
UWAL
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
67289 Baldwin 27 AUG 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12369
AUA
LACHNOCAULON DIGYNUM KOERN.
AMAL00000975 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Suzanne Oberholster
769
AMAL
Lachnoculon digynum Koren.
TROY000010825 Covington 13 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13690
TROY
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
AMAL00012195 Escambia 01 Aug 2003 R. Kral
94312
AMAL
Lachnoculon digynum Koren.
UNA00067299 Escambia 22 Aug 2007 Alfred Schotz
2068
UNA
Lachnocaulon digynum Koern.
TROY000046042 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22278
TROY
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
TROY000010826 Washington 05 May 2002 Robert Kral
92547
TROY
Lachnocaulon digynum Körnicke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: